Staff View for: Charles Apthorp correspondence

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Charles Apthorp correspondence, 1738-1751, bulk 1738-1739.

Book Cover
Main Author: Apthorp, Charles
Other Names: Thomlinson, John.
Topics: Merchants - Massachusetts - Boston - History - 18th century - Sources. | Merchants - England - London - History - 18th century - Sources. | Merchants - Massachusetts - Boston - Correspondence. | Manuscripts, American. | Apthorp, Charles, 1698-1758 - Correspondence.
Regions: Boston (Mass.) - Commerce - England - History - 18th century - Sources. | England - Commerce - Massachusetts - Boston - History - 18th century - Sources. | Boston (Mass.) - History - Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 - Sources.
Genres: Correspondence - Massachusetts - Boston - 1701-1750.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 02491cpc a2200433Ia 4500
001 135901
003 NBYdb
005 20111003204256.0
006 t 000 0
008 970212k17381739mau engkd
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm36375488
035 |a(NBYdb)135901
040 |aIBV|cIBV|dOCL|dIBV
043 |an-us-ma|ae-uk-en
045 2 |bd1738|bd1751
049 |aIBVE
100 1 |aApthorp, Charles,|d1698-1758.
245 10|aCharles Apthorp correspondence,|f1738-1751,|gbulk 1738-1739.
246 3 |aALS
300 |a0.1 linear feet (21 items in 4 folders)
351 |aLetters arranged chronologically.
520 |aCharles Apthorp's outgoing correspondence to London merchant, John Thomlinson, dated from Apr. 1738 to Apr. 1739 and Aug. 1751.|bCollection contains 29 letters of which 7 are Apthorp's file copies. The content of the letters mainly relates to the financial arrangements, sale, and shipment of merchandise to Boston. The merchandise mentioned includes among others cloth, buttons, buckles, bibles, books, and carpets. In the final letter of 1751, Apthorp relays his intention of having his son Charles join him in the firm.
545 |aCharles Apthorp was born in England in 1698 and educated at Eton College.|bHe was later appointed by the English government as paymaster and commissary of the land and naval forces quartered in Boston. Apthorp also became one of the most distinquished merchants in Boston during the 1730's until his death in 1758.
561 |aForms part of the Edward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
600 10|aApthorp, Charles,|d1698-1758|vCorrespondence.
650 0|aMerchants|zMassachusetts|zBoston|xHistory|y18th century|vSources.
650 0|aMerchants|zEngland|zLondon|xHistory|y18th century|vSources.
650 0|aMerchants|zMassachusetts|zBoston|vCorrespondence.
650 0|aManuscripts, American.
651 0|aBoston (Mass.)|xCommerce|zEngland|xHistory|y18th century|vSources.
651 0|aEngland|xCommerce|zMassachusetts|zBoston|xHistory|y18th century|vSources.
651 0|aBoston (Mass.)|xHistory|yColonial period, ca. 1600-1775|vSources.
655 7|aCorrespondence|zMassachusetts|zBoston|y1701-1750.|2aat
700 1 |aThomlinson, John.
710 2 |aEdward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
710 2 |aNewberry Library.|kManuscript.|nAyer MS 27.
910 |aAyer MS Proj 1996/cp rev2011 ah
947 |aMARS|a20111003
994 |aC0|bIBV

I-Share includes the resources of 90 Illinois libraries that belong to CARLI.

About I-Share | List of I-Share Libraries  |  Map of I-Share Libraries  | Contact Your Library

Staff View for: Charles Apthorp correspondence