More Details for: Oceanic birds of the world : a photo gui

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Oceanic birds of the world : a photo guide /

Steve N.G. Howell and Kirk Zufelt.

Book Cover
Author: Howell, Steve N. G.
Other Names: Zufelt, Kirk,
Published: Princeton : Princeton University Press, [2019]
Topics: Sea birds - Identification. | Sea birds - Pictorial works.
Genres: Field guides. | Pictorial works.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 360 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), color maps ; 22 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 353-356) and index.
ISBN: 9780691175010 paperback
0691175012 paperback
Copyright: ©2019
Summary: "Oceanic birds are among the most remarkable but least known of all birds, living at sea, far from the sight of most people. They offer unusual identification challenges--many species look similar and it can be difficult to get good views of fast-flying birds from a moving boat. The first field guide to the world's oceanic birds in more than two decades, this exciting and authoritative book draws on decades of firsthand experience on the open seas. It features clear text filled with original insights and new information and more than 2,200 carefully chosen color images that bring the ocean and its remarkable winged inhabitants to life. Never before have oceanic birds been presented in such an accessible and comprehensive way. The introduction discusses the many recent developments in seabird taxonomy, which are incorporated into the species accounts, and these accounts are arranged into groups that aid field identification. Each group and species complex has an introductory overview of its identification challenges, illustrated with clear comparative photos. The text describes flight manner, plumage variation related to age and molt, seasonal occurrence patterns, migration routes, and many other features."--
Other Names: Zufelt, Kirk, author, photographer.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Oceanic birds of the world : a photo gui