Staff View for: The army of the French Revolution : from

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The army of the French Revolution : from citizen-soldiers to instrument of power /

Jean-Paul Bertaud ; translated by R.R. Palmer.

Book Cover
Author: Bertaud, Jean Paul
Other Names: Palmer, R. R.
Published: Princeton, New Jersey : Princeton University Press, [1988]
Topics: | HISTORY / Europe / France | France. Armée - History - Revolution, 1789-1799.
Regions: France - History, Military - 1789-1815. | France - History - Revolution, 1789-1799 - Influence. | France.
Genres: Electronic books. | History. | Military history.
Online Access: JSTOR EBA - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 04196cam a2200673Ki 4500
001 9073514
003 UIUdb
005 20190818202619.0
006 m o d
007 cr cn|||||||||
008 190219s1988 nju ob 001 0 eng d
020 |a9780691198088|q(electronic bk.)
020 |a069119808X|q(electronic bk.)
020 |z0691055378
020 |z9780691055374
035 |a(OCoLC)on1086308737
037 |a22573/ctvcjdc8v|bJSTOR
040 |aN$T|beng|erda|epn|cN$T|dOCLCO|dYDX|dJSTOR|dOCL|dUIUdb
041 1 |aeng|hfre
043 |ae-fr---
049 |aUIUU|unouc
050 4|aDC151|b.B4313 1988eb
072 7|aHIS|x013000|2bisacsh
072 7|aHIS|x027000|2bisacsh
082 04|a944.04|222
084 |a15.00|2bcl
084 |a89.80|2bcl
100 1 |aBertaud, Jean Paul,|eauthor.
240 10|aRévolution armée.|lEnglish
245 14|aThe army of the French Revolution :|bfrom citizen-soldiers to instrument of power /|cJean-Paul Bertaud ; translated by R.R. Palmer.
264 1|aPrinceton, New Jersey :|bPrinceton University Press,|c[1988]
264 4|c©1988
300 |a1 online resource (xvi, 382 pages)
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |acomputer|bc|2rdamedia
338 |aonline resource|bcr|2rdacarrier
500 |aTranslation of: La révolution armée, Paris : Editions Robert Laffont, 1979.
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references (pages 370-371) and index.
505 2 |aTranslator's preface -- A historiographical introduction -- From the Royal Army to the Democracy in Arms (1789 to Summer 1793). The Royal Army and the Revoltuion (1789-1792) -- The military policy of the Constituent Assembly : the Royal Army and the Bourgeois Army -- The war : the danger of Caesarism and the democracy in arms -- Reorganizing and democractizing the army -- The Sans-culottes, the Revolutionary Government, and the Transformation of the Army (Summer 1793 to Summer 1794). The Levée en Masse and its incorporation (August 1793) -- The Sans-culottes and the army -- The revolutionary government and the army -- The army as the School of Jacobinishm in the Year II -- War in the Year II -- From the National and Revolutionary Army to the Army of the Coup d'État of Fructidor (Year III to Year V). The armed forces from the Year III to the Year V -- The Occupation of enemy territory and change in the army morale -- The army and the suppression of popular revolts in the Year III (1795) -- The army in the Year IV : from attempted royalist subversion to the Projects of Babeuf -- The army and the Coup d'Étatof Fructidor, Year V -- Conclusion: the army and Bonaparte's Coup d'État of 18 Brumaire, Year VIII (1799) -- Appendixes. A note on archival sources -- Originals of translated verse -- A list of relevant books in English.
588 0 |aPrint version record.
610 10|aFrance.|bArmée|xHistory|yRevolution, 1789-1799.
610 17|aFrance.|bArmée.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00539214
611 27|aRevolution (France : 1789-1799)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01354514
648 7|a1789-1815|2fast
650 7|aInfluence (Literary, artistic, etc.)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00972484
650 7|aHISTORY / Europe / France|2bisacsh
651 0|aFrance|xHistory, Military|y1789-1815.
651 0|aFrance|xHistory|yRevolution, 1789-1799|xInfluence.
651 7|aFrance.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01204289
655 4|aElectronic books.
655 7|aHistory.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01411628
655 7|aMilitary history.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01411630
700 1 |aPalmer, R. R.|q(Robert Roswell),|d1909-2002,|etranslator.
776 08|iPrint version:|aBertaud, Jean Paul.|sRévolution armée. English.|tArmy of the French Revolution.|dPrinceton, New Jersey : Princeton University Press, [1988]|z0691055378|w(DLC) 88015098|w(OCoLC)17954374
852 8 |beresour-nc|hOnline Resource|t1|zAccessible anywhere on campus or with UIUC NetID
856 40|3JSTOR EBA - Full text online|uhttp://www.library.illinois.edu/proxy/go.php?url=https://www.jstor.org/stable/10.2307/j.ctvckq7tw
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n16061946
938 |aEBSCOhost|bEBSC|n2030511
994 |a92|bUIU

Staff View for: The army of the French Revolution : from