More Details for: The Chinese and the iron road : building

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The Chinese and the iron road : building the transcontinental railroad /

edited by Gordon H. Chang and Shelley Fisher Fishkin, with Hilton Obenzinger and Roland Hsu.

Book Cover
Names: Chang, Gordon H., | Fishkin, Shelley Fisher, | Obenzinger, Hilton, | Hsu, Roland,
Published: Stanford, California : Stanford University Press, [2019]
Series: Asian America.
Topics: Railroad construction workers - West (U.S.) - History - 19th century. | Foreign workers, Chinese - West (U.S.) - History - 19th century. | Chinese - West (U.S.) - History - 19th century. | Chinesen | Ausländischer Arbeitnehmer | Gleisbauer | Central Pacific Railroad Company - Employees - History.
Regions: China - Emigration and immigration - History - 19th century. | West (U.S.) - History - 19th century. | China. | United States, West. | China. | United States, West. | USA - Weststaaten
Genres: History.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: xiii, 539 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9781503608290 hardcover
1503608298 hardcover
9781503609242 paperback
1503609243 paperback
electronic book
Summary: The completion of the transcontinental railroad in May 1869 is usually told as a story of national triumph and a key moment for American Manifest Destiny. The railroad made it possible to cross the country in a matter of days instead of months, paved the way for new settlers to come out West, and helped speed America's entry onto the world stage as a modern nation that spanned a full continent. It also created vast wealth for its four owners, including the fortune with which Leland Stanford would found Stanford University some two decades later. But while the transcontinental has often been celebrated in national memory, little attention has been paid to the Chinese workers who made up 90% of the workforce on the Western portion of the line. The railroad could not have been built without Chinese labor, but the lives of Chinese railroad workers themselves have been little understood and largely invisible. This landmark volume shines new light on the Chinese railroad workers and their place in cultural memory. The Chinese and the Iron Road illuminates more fully than ever before the interconnected economies of China and the US, how immigration across the Pacific changed both nations, the dynamics of the racism the workers encountered, the conditions under which they labored, and their role in shaping both the history of the railroad and the development of the American West.
Other Names: Chang, Gordon H., editor.
Fishkin, Shelley Fisher, editor.
Obenzinger, Hilton, contributor.
Hsu, Roland, 1961- contributor.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: The Chinese and the iron road : building