Staff View for: I was a doctor in Auschwitz

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

I was a doctor in Auschwitz /

Gisella Perl ; introduction by Phyllis Lassner and Danny M. Cohen ; afterword by Eva Hoffman.

Book Cover
Author: Perl, Gisella
Other Names: Lassner, Phyllis, | Cohen, Danny M., | Hoffman, Eva,
Published: Lanham : Lexington Books, [2019]
Series: Lexington studies in Jewish literature.
Topics: Jewish women in the Holocaust. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) - Personal narratives. | World War, 1939-1945 - Personal narratives, Romanian. | Jewish women - Poland - Oświęcim - Biography. | Women gynecologists - Poland - Oświęcim - Biography. | Gynecologists - Poland - Oświęcim - Biography. | Women gynecologists - Romania - Biography. | Jews, Romanian - Biography. | Holocaust survivors - Biography. | World War, 1939-1945 - Atrocities. | Holocaust. | Physicians, Women. | Gynecology. | Jews. | World War II. | Auschwitz (Concentration camp) | Perl, Gisella. | Perl, Gisella.
Regions: Poland. | Romania. | Poland - Oświęcim. | Romania.
Genres: Personal Narrative. | Biography. | Personal narratives. | Personal narratives - Romanian.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 05118cam a2201021 i 4500
001 8962242
003 UIUdb
005 20190825052030.0
008 181117r20191948mdua b 001 0aeng c
010 |a 2018054661
015 |aGBB909719|2bnb
016 7 |a019210813|2Uk
019 |a1057307050|a1105166499
020 |a9781498583923|qhardcover ;|qalkaline paper
020 |a149858392X|qhardcover ;|qalkaline paper
020 |a9781498583947|qpaperback ;|qalkaline paper
020 |a1498583946|qpaperback ;|qalkaline paper
020 |z9781498583930|qelectronic book
035 |a(OCoLC)on1057306774
040 |aLBSOR/DLC|beng|erda|cDLC|dBDX|dYDX|dOCLCQ|dOCLCF|dOCLCO|dUKMGB|dTTU|dYDX|dHLS|dAU@|dHMS|dUIUdb
042 |apcc
043 |ae-pl---|ae-rm---
049 |aUIUU
050 00|aD805.5.A96|bP47 2019
082 00|a940.53/18092|aB|223
100 1 |aPerl, Gisella,|eauthor.
245 10|aI was a doctor in Auschwitz /|cGisella Perl ; introduction by Phyllis Lassner and Danny M. Cohen ; afterword by Eva Hoffman.
264 1|aLanham :|bLexington Books,|c[2019]
300 |aix, 129 pages :|c22 cm.
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |aunmediated|bn|2rdamedia
338 |avolume|bnc|2rdacarrier
490 1 |aLexington studies in Jewish literature.
500 |aOriginally published: New York : International Universities Press, 1948.
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references and index.
505 0 |aDr. Kapezius -- "I want to go with them" -- Arrival at Auschwitz -- Auschwitz : a day within its borders -- Dinner at Auschwitz -- The "beauty parlor" -- Auschwitz treasure-trove : Julika Farkas -- Charlotte Junger -- The value of a piece of string -- Irma Greze -- "Concert" in Auschwitz -- Margarine -- Block VII : the latrine -- Childbirth in Camp C -- The hospital staff -- The story of the fatal handkerchief -- One woman's death -- The bag of diamonds -- The life-saving embryo -- The story of Jeanette -- Liquidation of Camp C -- Farewell to Auschwitz -- Trip to Hamburg -- Hamburg : dege Werke -- Belsen Bergen -- General Gleen Hughes -- Abbé Brand.
520 |a"Gisella Perl's memoir is an extraordinarily candid account of women's extreme efforts to survive Auschwitz. It was the first memoir by a woman survivor and established the model for understanding the gendered Nazi policies and practices targeting Jewish women as racially poisonous"--|cProvided by publisher.
600 10|aPerl, Gisella.
600 12|aPerl, Gisella.
600 17|aPerl, Gisella.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00036572
610 20|aAuschwitz (Concentration camp)
610 27|aAuschwitz (Concentration camp)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00723014
611 07|aHolocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00958866
611 27|aWorld War (1939-1945)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01180924
648 7|a1939-1945|2fast
650 0|aJewish women in the Holocaust.
650 0|aHolocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)|vPersonal narratives.
650 0|aWorld War, 1939-1945|vPersonal narratives, Romanian.
650 0|aJewish women|zPoland|zOświęcim|vBiography.
650 0|aWomen gynecologists|zPoland|zOświęcim|vBiography.
650 0|aGynecologists|zPoland|zOświęcim|vBiography.
650 0|aWomen gynecologists|zRomania|vBiography.
650 0|aJews, Romanian|vBiography.
650 0|aHolocaust survivors|vBiography.
650 0|aWorld War, 1939-1945|xAtrocities.
650 12|aHolocaust.
650 12|aPhysicians, Women.
650 12|aGynecology.
650 22|aJews.
650 22|aWorld War II.
650 7|aAtrocities.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00820727
650 7|aGynecologists.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00949677
650 7|aHolocaust survivors.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00958838
650 7|aJewish women.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00983062
650 7|aJews, Romanian.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00983513
650 7|aWomen gynecologists.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01736598
651 2|aPoland.
651 2|aRomania.
651 7|aPoland|zOświęcim.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01217166
651 7|aRomania.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01205085
655 2|aPersonal Narrative.
655 7|aBiography.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01423686
655 7|aPersonal narratives.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01423843
655 7|aPersonal narratives|vRomanian.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01424161
700 1 |aLassner, Phyllis,|eauthor of introduction.
700 1 |aCohen, Danny M.,|eauthor of introduction.
700 1 |aHoffman, Eva,|d1945-|eauthor of afterword.
776 08|iOnline version:|aPerl, Gisella.|tI was a doctor in Auschwitz.|dLanham : Lexington Books, [2019]|z9781498583930|w(DLC) 2018058299
830 0|aLexington studies in Jewish literature.
938 |aBrodart|bBROD|n123415500
938 |aBrodart|bBROD|n123415551
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n15752874
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n15752873
945 |aMaster record variable field(s) change: 830|b08/23/2019
945 |aMaster record variable field(s) change: 650|b08/09/2019
945 |aLBD data change|b07/19/2019
945 |b06/19/2019
994 |a92|bUIU

Staff View for: I was a doctor in Auschwitz