More Details for: I was a doctor in Auschwitz

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

I was a doctor in Auschwitz /

Gisella Perl ; introduction by Phyllis Lassner and Danny M. Cohen ; afterword by Eva Hoffman.

Book Cover
Author: Perl, Gisella
Other Names: Lassner, Phyllis, | Cohen, Danny M., | Hoffman, Eva,
Published: Lanham : Lexington Books, [2019]
Series: Lexington studies in Jewish literature.
Topics: Jewish women in the Holocaust. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) - Personal narratives. | World War, 1939-1945 - Personal narratives, Romanian. | Jewish women - Poland - Oświęcim - Biography. | Women gynecologists - Poland - Oświęcim - Biography. | Gynecologists - Poland - Oświęcim - Biography. | Women gynecologists - Romania - Biography. | Jews, Romanian - Biography. | Holocaust survivors - Biography. | World War, 1939-1945 - Atrocities. | Holocaust. | Physicians, Women. | Gynecology. | Jews. | World War II. | Auschwitz (Concentration camp) | Perl, Gisella. | Perl, Gisella.
Regions: Poland. | Romania. | Poland - Oświęcim. | Romania.
Genres: Personal Narrative. | Biography. | Personal narratives. | Personal narratives - Romanian.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: ix, 129 pages : 22 cm.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9781498583923 hardcover ;
149858392X hardcover ;
9781498583947 paperback ;
1498583946 paperback ;
electronic book
Summary: "Gisella Perl's memoir is an extraordinarily candid account of women's extreme efforts to survive Auschwitz. It was the first memoir by a woman survivor and established the model for understanding the gendered Nazi policies and practices targeting Jewish women as racially poisonous"--
Notes: Originally published: New York : International Universities Press, 1948.
Subject: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) | World War (1939-1945)
Other Names: Lassner, Phyllis, author of introduction.
Cohen, Danny M., author of introduction.
Hoffman, Eva, 1945- author of afterword.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: I was a doctor in Auschwitz