Table of Contents for: Industrializing innovation : the next re

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Industrializing innovation : the next revolution [electronic resource] /

Suresh K. Sharma, Karl E. Meyer.

Book Cover
Main Author: Sharma, Suresh K.
Other Names: Meyer, Karl E.
Published: Cham : Springer, [2019]
Topics: Technological innovations.
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: SpringerLink - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Intro; Preface; Industrializing Innovation; An Innovation Logjam?; What Differentiates This Book; Who This Book Is For; Expert Case Studies to Enrich the Content; Go with the Flow: Reading Tips; The Next Industrial Revolution: The Time Is Now; Acknowledgments; Contents; Part I: The Innovation Logjam; Chapter 1: Introduction; An Era of Massive Economic Expansion; The Innovation Logjam; The Paradox of Industrializing Innovation; Part I - The Innovation Logjam; Part II - Industrializing Innovation; Part III - Innovation Is Universal - Scaling Innovation Globally
Innovation Is Humanity's Constant CompanionClearing the Innovation Logjam; Chapter 2: University Research and Development; An Unbalanced Equation; Metrics Drives Behavior; The Case of Existing Cross-Aligned Metrics for Innovation; Startups from Research in US Universities; Data Highlights and Insights; Chapter 3: Large Corporations Are Innovation Challenged; A Humble Problem; Everyone Loves Innovation, So Why Aren't We Better at it?; Risk - No One Ever Got Fired for Saying No to an Idea; Fear - Most Possible Outcomes Are Disasters
Disruption - Barriers to Entry Seem Higher than They Really AreFriction - No Plan Survives Contact with the Enemy; Innovation and Cost Containment; The Build Vs. Buy Question; Building an Innovation Ecosystem has Proven Difficult; Centers of Excellence in Innovation; Buy Me a Future; Some Companies Succeed; Chapter 4: Venture Capital; Venture Capital is Oxygen for Innovation but the Air Can Get Thin; Finding Greatness; The Role of Venture Capitalists in a Startup; Venture Capitalists Hedge Their Investment Risk Across All Investments
Investment Metrics are Not Aligned for a Majority of Innovative StartupsThe Painful Shortage of Operating Experience; Chasing "Unicorns" - A Flawed Goal for Innovative Startups; Portfolio Management Vs. Growth; Venture Capital Investments - Time for a Change?; Chapter 5: Existing Innovation Ecosystems; Emergence of Innovation Ecosystems; Incubators; Accelerators; The Issues with Incubators and Accelerators; The Follow-up Investment Gap; Accelerators as a Business; Failing by Love for a Technology or a Part of the Process; Pitching as a Business Model; Variable Quality; No Free Rides
Part II: Industrializing InnovationChapter 6: Driving the Innovation Ecosystem and the Startup; The Innovation Ecosystem; A Startup Innovation; Classification of Startups; Stage 1: Inception; Stage 2: Proofing; Stage 3: Planting; Stage 4: Growth; Stage 5: Established; Funding, Control and Exits in the Startup Continuum; Measuring Risk in the Startup; Chapter 7: The New Entrepreneur; Entrepreneurship Goes Mainstream; The Age, Race and Gender Bar; Digital Tech and Digital Skills; Traits of the New Entrepreneur; Continuous Learners: 'Being Smart' Vs. 'Being Wise'; Coachable

Table of Contents for: Industrializing innovation : the next re