More Details for: Chinese urban transformation : a tale of

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Chinese urban transformation : a tale of six cities /

Chen Yuanzhi, Alan Hudson & He Lisheng.

Book Cover
Author: Chen, Yuanzhi, (Professor)
Other Names: Hudson, Alan, | He, Lisheng,
Published: London : RIBA Publishing, [2018]
Topics: Urbanization - China - Case studies. | Cities and towns - China - Growth - Case studies. | City planning - China - Case studies. | Urban renewal - China - Case studies.
Regions: China.
Genres: Case studies. | Case studies.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: xi, 146 pages : color illustrations, color maps ; 28 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9781859466292 (paperback)
185946629X (paperback)
Copyright: ©2018
Summary: "Now an established global force, China has experienced a sustained period of staggering economic growth since policy reform in the 1970s. Chinese urbanisation is the most significant example of economic, environmental and social change both within China and globally. In recent years, central government has made a concerted effort to encourage city governments to realign their priorities and achieve a balance between economic efficiency, social justice and environmental protection. Chinese Urban Transformation: A Tale of Six Cities is a fascinating exploration of the dramatic development Chinese cities have undergone. Tracing this transformation through a comprehensive analysis of social and economic change in six cities, it unravels the complex relationship between policy, outlook and role that urban development plays in China's view of itself, including the tensions resulting from rapid social and economic change. Grounded in current Chinese planning and both classical and recent discussions on the city and urban spaces, this book is essential for architects, planners, urban designers and engineers with an interest in working in, learning about, or trying to break into Chinese urban planning and social policy."--
Notes: Cover title.
Other Names: Hudson, Alan, author.
He, Lisheng, author.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Chinese urban transformation : a tale of