More Details for: History of Public School Education in Al

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

History of Public School Education in Alabama. Bulletin, 1915, No. 12. Whole Number 637 /

Stephen B. Weeks.

Book Cover
Main Author: Weeks, Stephen B.
Published: [Place of publication not identified] : Distributed by ERIC Clearinghouse, 1915.
Topics: Public Schools. | Public Education. | Educational History. | Population Trends. | United States History. | Private Schools. | Educational Administration. | Educational Legislation. | State Legislation. | School Organization. | School Buildings. | Superintendents. | War. | State Departments of Education. | Governance. | Income. | Resource Allocation. | Politics of Education. | School Districts. | Taxes. | Urban Schools. | Schools of Education. | African American Education. | Special Schools. | Rural Schools. | School Libraries. | Agricultural Education. | Industrial Education. | High Schools. | Enrollment Trends. | Attendance Patterns. | Costs.
Genres: Historical Materials. | Reports, Descriptive.
Online Access: ERIC - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 1 online resource (212 pages)
Summary: Just 60 years ago the State of Alabama made its first formal essay toward a State-supported and State-administered public-school system. During this period there have been many ups and downs of educational fortune, but there has been progress. This bulletin describes the main characteristics of the educational experience of Alabama over the last 60 years. This is the second in the series of brief histories of education in some of the States of the Union which the author has prepared for the bureau for the purpose of providing accurate information for the future historian, and the still more important purpose of helping those who are now working for the improvement of education in the States. An addendum, bibliography, and index are included. Individual sections contain footnotes. (Contains 5 tables.) [Best copy available has been provided.]
Notes: Availability: United States Bureau of Education, Department of the Interior.
Abstractor: ERIC.
Educational level discussed: Elementary Secondary Education.
Restrictions: Access rights: Yes. ericd
Other Names: Department of the Interior, United States Bureau of Education (ED)

More Details for: History of Public School Education in Al