Staff View for: Introducing the Chemical Industry into t

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Introducing the Chemical Industry into the Science Curriculum in Papua New Guinea /

A. C. W. Ponnamperuma and W. P. Palmer.

Book Cover
Main Author: Ponnamperuma, A. C. W.
Other Names: Palmer, W. P.,
Published: [Place of publication not identified] : Distributed by ERIC Clearinghouse, 1987.
Topics: Mining. | Chemistry. | Foreign Countries. | Developing Nations. | Science Curriculum. | Manufacturing Industry. | Secondary School Science. | Educational Objectives. | Educational Practices. | Curriculum Implementation. | Curriculum Development.
Genres: Reports, Evaluative.
Online Access: ERIC - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 02890cam a22004933u 4500
001 8803433
003 UIUdb
005 20181220222424.0
006 m o d
007 cr |n|||||||||
008 870101s1987 xx |||| ot ||| u eng d
035 |a(MvI) 5B000000497175
035 |a(ERIC)ED513807
040 |aUIU|beng|cUIU|dUIU|dUIUdb
049 |aUIUU|unouc
086 0 |aED 1.310/2:513807
100 1 |aPonnamperuma, A. C. W.
245 10|aIntroducing the Chemical Industry into the Science Curriculum in Papua New Guinea /|cA. C. W. Ponnamperuma and W. P. Palmer.
264 1|a[Place of publication not identified] :|bDistributed by ERIC Clearinghouse,|c1987.
300 |a1 online resource (6 pages)
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |acomputer|bc|2rdamedia
338 |aonline resource|bcr|2rdacarrier
500 |aAbstractor: As Provided.|5ericd
500 |aEducational level discussed: Secondary Education.
506 |aAccess rights: Yes.|2ericd
516 |aText (Reports, Evaluative).
520 |aPapua New Guinea is a young, developing nation, achieving independence in 1975. Industries which can be classified as chemical industries by western standards, are almost non-existent in Papua New Guinea. As yet, most of the raw materials it produces are exported to other countries to be processed or manufactured into useful products. However, some factories have already been built; more will be built in future. At this stage of the country's development, we can consider the mining industry and the processing of local primary products which utilise the basic techniques of chemical technology. In this paper, we explain how the lower secondary school pupils are introduced to Chemical industry in Papua New Guinea, with particular reference to the mining and extraction of copper on Bougainville island. [This paper has been published as: Ponnamperuma, A.C.W. & Palmer, W. P. (1987). Introducing the Chemical Industry into the Science Curriculum in Papua New Guinea, in "Education, Industry and Technology, Volume 3 in Science Technology and Future Human Needs series" (D.J. Waddington, editor), Pergamon Press, Oxford, pp.133-138.]
524 |aOnline Submission.|2ericd
650 07|aMining.|2ericd
650 07|aChemistry.|2ericd
650 07|aForeign Countries.|2ericd
650 07|aDeveloping Nations.|2ericd
650 07|aScience Curriculum.|2ericd
650 07|aManufacturing Industry.|2ericd
650 07|aSecondary School Science.|2ericd
650 07|aEducational Objectives.|2ericd
650 07|aEducational Practices.|2ericd
650 07|aCurriculum Implementation.|2ericd
650 07|aCurriculum Development.|2ericd
653 0 |aPapua New Guinea
655 7|aReports, Evaluative.|2ericd
700 1 |aPalmer, W. P.,|eauthor.
856 40|3ERIC - Full text online|uhttps://eric.ed.gov/?id=ED513807

Staff View for: Introducing the Chemical Industry into t