More Details for: Introducing the Chemical Industry into t

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Introducing the Chemical Industry into the Science Curriculum in Papua New Guinea /

A. C. W. Ponnamperuma and W. P. Palmer.

Book Cover
Main Author: Ponnamperuma, A. C. W.
Other Names: Palmer, W. P.,
Published: [Place of publication not identified] : Distributed by ERIC Clearinghouse, 1987.
Topics: Mining. | Chemistry. | Foreign Countries. | Developing Nations. | Science Curriculum. | Manufacturing Industry. | Secondary School Science. | Educational Objectives. | Educational Practices. | Curriculum Implementation. | Curriculum Development.
Genres: Reports, Evaluative.
Online Access: ERIC - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 1 online resource (6 pages)
Summary: Papua New Guinea is a young, developing nation, achieving independence in 1975. Industries which can be classified as chemical industries by western standards, are almost non-existent in Papua New Guinea. As yet, most of the raw materials it produces are exported to other countries to be processed or manufactured into useful products. However, some factories have already been built; more will be built in future. At this stage of the country's development, we can consider the mining industry and the processing of local primary products which utilise the basic techniques of chemical technology. In this paper, we explain how the lower secondary school pupils are introduced to Chemical industry in Papua New Guinea, with particular reference to the mining and extraction of copper on Bougainville island. [This paper has been published as: Ponnamperuma, A.C.W. & Palmer, W. P. (1987). Introducing the Chemical Industry into the Science Curriculum in Papua New Guinea, in "Education, Industry and Technology, Volume 3 in Science Technology and Future Human Needs series" (D.J. Waddington, editor), Pergamon Press, Oxford, pp.133-138.]
Notes: Abstractor: As Provided.
Educational level discussed: Secondary Education.
Restrictions: Access rights: Yes. ericd
Other Names: Palmer, W. P., author.

More Details for: Introducing the Chemical Industry into t