Staff View for: Application of Computers in Methodical P

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Application of Computers in Methodical Planning of Natural and Social Studies /

Aida Muradbegovic and Janko Zufic.

Book Cover
Main Author: Muradbegovic, Aida.
Other Names: Zufic, Janko,
Published: [Place of publication not identified] : Distributed by ERIC Clearinghouse, 2005.
Topics: Foreign Countries. | Elementary School Curriculum. | Social Studies. | Computer Uses in Education. | Teacher Role. | Spiral Curriculum. | Computers. | Time. | Educational Objectives. | Educational Strategies.
Genres: Reports, Descriptive.
Online Access: ERIC - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 02922cam a22004813u 4500
001 8798547
003 UIUdb
005 20181220211144.0
006 m o d
007 cr |n|||||||||
008 050913s2005 xx ||| ot ||| u eng d
035 |a(MvI) 5K000000493954
035 |a(ERIC)ED508084
040 |aUIU|beng|cUIU|dUIU|dUIUdb
049 |aUIUU|unouc
086 0 |aED 1.310/2:508084
100 1 |aMuradbegovic, Aida.
245 10|aApplication of Computers in Methodical Planning of Natural and Social Studies /|cAida Muradbegovic and Janko Zufic.
264 1|a[Place of publication not identified] :|bDistributed by ERIC Clearinghouse,|c2005.
300 |a1 online resource (9 pages)
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |acomputer|bc|2rdamedia
338 |aonline resource|bcr|2rdacarrier
500 |aAbstractor: As Provided.|5ericd
500 |aEducational level discussed: Elementary Education.
506 |aAccess rights: Yes.|2ericd
516 |aText (Reports, Descriptive).
520 |aLearning preparedness of students is becoming one of the most important issues in modern education, and it could be established through development of new culture of methodology and teaching at all educational levels. In this study, we started with the premise that quality teaching of the subject of natural and social studies in first four grades of elementary school, regarding some of the more demanding themes, is being conducted if both the teacher and his students are equally prepared for interaction through use of personal computers, directed by teacher's methodical ideas and prompted by students themselves during teaching and studying. Computers in education, as modern informatics medium, demand from a teacher to master necessary knowledge and skills, putting him in a role of a mediator of knowledge. At the same time, that leads to a redefinition of the established educational goals and strategies, which remove the student from a passive position and put him into a center of the educational process. The authors have methodically organized the educational theme "Introduction of students to understanding and orientation in time", presented by a spiral curriculum through application of personal computer and computer programs.
524 |aOnline Submission.|2ericd
650 07|aForeign Countries.|2ericd
650 07|aElementary School Curriculum.|2ericd
650 07|aSocial Studies.|2ericd
650 07|aComputer Uses in Education.|2ericd
650 07|aTeacher Role.|2ericd
650 07|aSpiral Curriculum.|2ericd
650 07|aComputers.|2ericd
650 07|aTime.|2ericd
650 07|aEducational Objectives.|2ericd
650 07|aEducational Strategies.|2ericd
653 0 |aCroatia
655 7|aReports, Descriptive.|2ericd
700 1 |aZufic, Janko,|eauthor.
856 40|3ERIC - Full text online|uhttps://eric.ed.gov/?id=ED508084

Staff View for: Application of Computers in Methodical P