More Details for: Application of Computers in Methodical P

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Application of Computers in Methodical Planning of Natural and Social Studies /

Aida Muradbegovic and Janko Zufic.

Book Cover
Main Author: Muradbegovic, Aida.
Other Names: Zufic, Janko,
Published: [Place of publication not identified] : Distributed by ERIC Clearinghouse, 2005.
Topics: Foreign Countries. | Elementary School Curriculum. | Social Studies. | Computer Uses in Education. | Teacher Role. | Spiral Curriculum. | Computers. | Time. | Educational Objectives. | Educational Strategies.
Genres: Reports, Descriptive.
Online Access: ERIC - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 1 online resource (9 pages)
Summary: Learning preparedness of students is becoming one of the most important issues in modern education, and it could be established through development of new culture of methodology and teaching at all educational levels. In this study, we started with the premise that quality teaching of the subject of natural and social studies in first four grades of elementary school, regarding some of the more demanding themes, is being conducted if both the teacher and his students are equally prepared for interaction through use of personal computers, directed by teacher's methodical ideas and prompted by students themselves during teaching and studying. Computers in education, as modern informatics medium, demand from a teacher to master necessary knowledge and skills, putting him in a role of a mediator of knowledge. At the same time, that leads to a redefinition of the established educational goals and strategies, which remove the student from a passive position and put him into a center of the educational process. The authors have methodically organized the educational theme "Introduction of students to understanding and orientation in time", presented by a spiral curriculum through application of personal computer and computer programs.
Notes: Abstractor: As Provided.
Educational level discussed: Elementary Education.
Restrictions: Access rights: Yes. ericd
Other Names: Zufic, Janko, author.

More Details for: Application of Computers in Methodical P