More Details for: Conference on Mathematics Resource Mater

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Conference on Mathematics Resource Materials (Eugene, Oregon, June 9-12, 1974) /

Alan R. Hoffer.

Book Cover
Main Author: Hoffer, Alan R.
Published: [Place of publication not identified] : Distributed by ERIC Clearinghouse, 1974.
Topics: Conference Reports. | Curriculum. | Elementary School Mathematics. | Elementary Secondary Education. | Evaluation. | Instruction. | Instructional Materials. | Mathematical Applications. | Mathematics Education. | Mathematics Materials. | Middle Schools. | Resource Materials. | Secondary School Mathematics. | Teacher Effectiveness.
Genres: Speeches/Meeting Papers.
Online Access: ERIC - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 1 online resource (106 pages)
Summary: This is a report of an advisory conference of a National Science Foundation project. The project was initiated to provide a guide to available instructional materials and resources for teachers who want to expand their knowledge of subject matter, teacher methods, or the interplay between mathematics and other disciplines. The main thrust of the project has been to develop materials for teachers of mathematically uninvolved students, with emphasis on performance levels equivalent to grades six through nine. The purpose of this conference was to receive reactions and recommendations from a broad spectrum of people, including directors and staff members of previous curriculum projects, supervisory level personnel from various cities, practicing teachers, mathematicians, scientists, and educators. Conference plans included five initial working groups on: content, applications, diagnosis and evaluation, didactics, and teacher utilization. This report includes an initial position paper on each topic, along with subsequent recommendations. Also included are recommendations made by secondary working groups established during the conference on the topics: organization and staffing policy, format and style, problem solving, calculators, and computers. (This conference report does not include, however, the actual guide to instructional materials and resources.) (Author/CR)
Notes: Sponsoring Agency: National Science Foundation, Washington, DC. Div. of Pre-College Education in Science.
Abstractor: ERIC.
Restrictions: Access rights: Yes. ericd
Other Names: Oregon Univ., Eugene. Department of Mathematics.

More Details for: Conference on Mathematics Resource Mater