More Details for: Documents of the first chambers of comme

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Documents of the first chambers of commerce in Britain and Ireland, 1767-1839 /

edited by Robert J. Bennett.

Book Cover
Names: Bennett, R. J.
Published: Oxford : Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, 2018.
Series: Records of social and economic history ; new ser., 55.
Topics: Boards of trade - Great Britain - History - 18th century - Sources. | Boards of trade - Great Britain - History - 19th century - Sources. | Boards of trade - Ireland - History - 18th century - Sources. | Boards of trade - Ireland - History - 19th century - Sources. | Handelskammer | Handelskammer | Geschichte | Großbritannien | Irland
Regions: Großbritannien | Irland | Great Britain. | Ireland.
Genres: History. | Sources.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: xv, 715 pages, 4 pages of plates : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages [693]-702) and indexes.
ISBN: 9780197266243 hardcover
019726624X hardcover
Copyright: ©2018
Notes: This book is the first systematic collection of documents for the history of early chambers of commerce. The documents cover all local chambers founded 1767-1839 as well as those that were unsuccessful in establishment. It covers all chambers in the UK and Ireland, and the significant developments in the early USA, Canada, and Jamaica. This provides to other researchers, local libraries, and archives a firm foundation of aligned local information.
"This volume draws on the documents used in two previous studies of chambers of commerce by the editor of this volume: Local Business Voice and Voice of Liverpool Business"--Page xi.
Other Names: Bennett, R. J. (Robert John), editor, writer of introduction.
British Academy, issuing body.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Documents of the first chambers of comme