More Details for: Disoriental

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Disoriental /

Négar Djavadi ; translated from the French by Tina Kover.

Book Cover
Author: Djavadi, Négar
Other Names: Kover, Tina A.,
Published: New York, NY : Europa Editions, 2018.
Topics: Iranians - France - Fiction. | Families - Iran - Fiction. | Sexual minority community - Fiction. | FICTION / General.
Regions: Iran - History - Revolution, 1979 - Fiction. | France. | Iran. | Iran - History - 1979- - Fiction.
Genres: Fiction. | Historical fiction. | History. | Historical fiction. | Historical fiction.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Uniform Title: Désorientale. English
Author: Djavadi, Négar, 1969-
Physical Description: 338 pages : 21 cm
ISBN: 9781609454517 (paperback)
1609454510 (paperback)
Language Note: Translated from the French.
Copyright: ©2018
Summary: "Kimiâ Sadr fled Iran at the age of ten in the company of her mother and sisters to join her father in France. Now twenty-five and facing the future she has built for herself as well as the prospect of a new generation, Kimiâ is inundated by her own memories and the stories of her ancestors, which come to her in unstoppable, uncontainable waves. In the waiting room of a Parisian fertility clinic, generations of flamboyant Sadrs return to her, including her formidable great-grandfather Montazemolmolk, with his harem of fifty-two wives, and her parents, Darius and Sara, stalwart opponents of each regime that befalls them"--Amazon.
Award: Winner : Prix du Style, Prix Littéraire de la Porte Dorée, Prix du Roman News, The RTBF Prix Première, The Emmanuel Roblès First Novel Prize, Lire magazine's Best Debut Novel Prize
Notes: Originally published in the French as Désorientale.
Subject: Revolution (Iran : 1979)
Other Names: Kover, Tina A., translator.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Disoriental