More Details for: Extracellular vesicles : methods and pro

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Extracellular vesicles : methods and protocols /

edited by Winston Patrick Kuo, Shidong Jia.

Book Cover
Names: Kuo, Winston Patrick, | Jia, Shidong,
Published: New York : Humana Press ; Springer, [2017]
Series: Methods in molecular biology (Clifton, N.J.) ; v. 1660.
Topics: Ribonucleases - Laboratory manuals. | Exosomes. | Secretory Vesicles. | Cell-Derived Microparticles.
Genres: Electronic books. | Laboratory manuals. | Laboratory Manuals.
Online Access: SpringerLink - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 1 online resource (xvi, 446 pages) : illustrations (some color).
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9781493972531 (electronic bk.)
1493972537 (electronic bk.)
(print)
(print)
Copyright: ©2017
Summary: This volume examines established methods and protocols to isolate and characterize extracellular vesicles (EVs) and their composition, among other techniques including purification, imaging, biofluid-specific and cell-specific isolation and downstream genomic and proteomic profiling. The international group of expert scientists who have contributed to this collection provide a variety of different techniques related to the growing assortment of EV applications, given that at times using only one technique or two is insufficient to address the question at hand. Written for the highly successful Methods in Molecular Biology series, chapters include introductions to their respective topics, lists of the necessary materials and reagents, step-by-step, readily reproducible laboratory protocols, and tips on troubleshooting and avoiding known pitfalls. Comprehensive and practical, Extracellular Vesicles: Methods and Protocols serves as an ideal guide for researchers seeking to expand our knowledge of EV functions and applications.
Series: Methods in molecular biology (Clifton, N.J.) ; v. 1660. 1064-3745
Other Names: Kuo, Winston Patrick, editor.
Jia, Shidong, editor.

More Details for: Extracellular vesicles : methods and pro