More Details for: Melange

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Melange /

La Sept ARTE, INA, BBC, Thirteen/WNET, N.P.S present ; a videodance by Charles Atlas and Merce Cunningham ; choreography, Merce Cunningham ; directed by Charles Atlas.

Book Cover
Names: Cunningham, Merce, | Cage, John. | Atlas, Charles,
Published: New York, NY : Merce Cunningham Trust, 2000.
Genres: Streaming video. | Filmed dance.
Online Access: Alexander Street Press - Online access
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 1 online resource (1 video file (8 minutes))
Event: Recorded L'Institut National de l'Audiovisuel, Paris, France.
Language Note: In English.
Summary: Melange is a videodance by Merce Cunningham and filmmaker Charles Atlas, created over September 30 - October 2, 1999 during the filming of Atlas' documentary Merce Cunningham: A Lifetime of Dance. The videodance is comprised of a series of excerpts that alternate between the austere/minimal geometric spaces of INA Studios, Bry-sur-Marne, and the urban industrial landscape outside Les Frigos, an artists' squat-turned-contemporary arts complex in Paris' 13th Arrondissement. The scenes feature choreography that would later be incorporated into the dance titled Interscape (2000). The music is likewise comprised of selections from environmental sound recordings materials recorded for John Cage's Instances of Silence (1982).
Notes: Title from resource description page (viewed March 07, 2017).
Other Names: Cunningham, Merce, choreographer.
Cage, John.
Atlas, Charles, director.
Sept/Arte (Firm), production company.
Institut national de l'audiovisuel (France), production company.
British Broadcasting Corporation, production company.
WNET (Television station : New York, N.Y.), production company.
Merce Cunningham Dance Company.

More Details for: Melange