More Details for: Human diseases and conditions

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Human diseases and conditions /

Donna Batten, Paul Schummer, editors.

Book Cover
Names: Batten, Donna, | Schummer, Paul,
Published: Farmington Hills, Mich. : Charles Scribner's Sons, a part of Gale, Cengage Learning, [2017]
Edition: Third edition.
Topics: Medicine, Popular - Encyclopedias. | MEDICAL - Diseases. | MEDICAL - Reference. | REFERENCE - Dictionaries.
Genres: Encyclopedias.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 4 volumes (xvii, 2437 pages) : illustrations ; 29 cm.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 2183-2222) and index.
ISBN: 9780684325200
0684325209 (set ;
9780684325217 (vol. 1)
0684325217 (vol. 1)
9780684325224 (vol. 2)
0684325225 (vol. 2)
9780684325231 (vol. 3)
0684325233 (vol. 3)
9780684325248 (vol. 4)
0684325241 (vol. 4)
(e-book)
Copyright: ©2017
Summary: "Provides current, accurate, and comprehensive information on human diseases and conditions. The full-color, four-volume set provides 450 topics covering both common and uncommon infectious diseases, various types of cancer, physical and psychological conditions, tropical diseases, sports injuries, and important public health issues"--
"Provides current, accurate, and comprehensive information on human diseases and conditions. The title is marketed to school and public libraries, primarily for use by high school students and young adults in the general population seeking authoritative health information. The full-color, four-volume set provides 450 topics covering both common and uncommon infectious diseases, various types of cancer, physical and psychological conditions, tropical diseases, sports injuries, and important public health issues"--
Other Names: Batten, Donna, editor.
Schummer, Paul, editor.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Human diseases and conditions