Staff View for: Generation Z goes to college

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Generation Z goes to college /

Corey Seemiller, Meghan Grace.

Book Cover
Author: Seemiller, Corey
Other Names: Grace, Meghan,
Published: San Francisco, CA : Jossey-Bass, [2016]
Topics: College students - Attitudes.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 03418cam a22004814i 4500
001 8000892
003 UIUdb
005 20160806232753.0
008 151009s2016 cau b 001 0 eng c
010 |a 2015036096
019 |a942590018
020 |a9781119143451 (cloth)
020 |a1119143454 (cloth)
020 |z9781118143529 (ePDF)
020 |z9781118143482 (ePub)
024 8 |a40025706977
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn914221735
040 |aWaSeSS/DLC|beng|erda|cDLC|dYDX|dBTCTA|dBDX|dYDXCP|dOCLCF|dSPB|dIAD|dCDX|dVP@|dHF9|dTTU|dYUS|dUIUdb
042 |apcc
049 |aUIUU
050 00|aLB3605|b.S3828 2016
082 00|a378.1/98|223
100 1 |aSeemiller, Corey,|eauthor.
245 10|aGeneration Z goes to college /|cCorey Seemiller, Meghan Grace.
264 1|aSan Francisco, CA :|bJossey-Bass,|c[2016]
300 |axxxiv, 286 pages ;|c24 cm
336 |atext|2rdacontent
337 |aunmediated|2rdamedia
338 |avolume|2rdacarrier
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references (pages 229-265) and index.
505 0 |aWho is Generation Z? -- Beliefs and perspectives -- Communication platforms and preferences -- Social media use -- Friends, family, and romance -- Cares and concerns -- Engagement and social change -- Leadership styles and capacities -- Maximizing learning -- Working with Generation Z.
520 |aSay Hello to Your Incoming Class--They're Not Millennials Anymore Generation Z is rapidly replacing Millennials on college campuses. Those born from 1995 through 2010 have different motivations, learning styles, characteristics, skill sets, and social concerns than previous generations. Unlike Millennials, Generation Z students grew up in a recession and are under no illusions about their prospects for employment after college. While skeptical about the cost and value of higher education, they are also entrepreneurial, innovative, and independent learners concerned with effecting social change. Understanding Generation Z's mindset and goals is paramount to supporting, developing, and educating them through higher education. "Generation Z Goes to College" showcases findings from an in-depth study of over 1,100 Generation Z college students from 15 vastly different U.S. higher education institutions as well as additional studies from youth, market, and education research related to this generation. Authors Corey Seemiller and Meghan Grace provide interpretations, implications, and recommendations for program, process, and curriculum changes that will maximize the educational impact on Generation Z students. "Generation Z Goes to College" is the first book on how this up-and-coming generation will change higher education. -- Provided by publisher.
650 0|aCollege students|xAttitudes.
650 7|aCollege students|xAttitudes.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00867980
700 1 |aGrace, Meghan,|eauthor.
776 08|iOnline version:|aSeemiller, Corey, author.|tGeneration Z goes to college|dSan Francisco, CA : Jossey-Bass, 2016|z9781119143529|w(DLC) 2015041434
938 |aBrodart|bBROD|n113234740
938 |aBaker and Taylor|bBTCP|nBK0017364272
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n12468911
938 |aCoutts Information Services|bCOUT|n31724484
945 |aMaster record variable field(s) change: 505|b08/05/2016
945 |aMaster record variable field(s) change: 505|b05/13/2016
994 |a92|bUIU

Staff View for: Generation Z goes to college