More Details for: Generation Z goes to college

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Generation Z goes to college /

Corey Seemiller, Meghan Grace.

Book Cover
Author: Seemiller, Corey
Other Names: Grace, Meghan,
Published: San Francisco, CA : Jossey-Bass, [2016]
Topics: College students - Attitudes.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: xxxiv, 286 pages ; 24 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 229-265) and index.
ISBN: 9781119143451 (cloth)
1119143454 (cloth)


Summary: Say Hello to Your Incoming Class--They're Not Millennials Anymore Generation Z is rapidly replacing Millennials on college campuses. Those born from 1995 through 2010 have different motivations, learning styles, characteristics, skill sets, and social concerns than previous generations. Unlike Millennials, Generation Z students grew up in a recession and are under no illusions about their prospects for employment after college. While skeptical about the cost and value of higher education, they are also entrepreneurial, innovative, and independent learners concerned with effecting social change. Understanding Generation Z's mindset and goals is paramount to supporting, developing, and educating them through higher education. "Generation Z Goes to College" showcases findings from an in-depth study of over 1,100 Generation Z college students from 15 vastly different U.S. higher education institutions as well as additional studies from youth, market, and education research related to this generation. Authors Corey Seemiller and Meghan Grace provide interpretations, implications, and recommendations for program, process, and curriculum changes that will maximize the educational impact on Generation Z students. "Generation Z Goes to College" is the first book on how this up-and-coming generation will change higher education. -- Provided by publisher.
Other Names: Grace, Meghan, author.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Generation Z goes to college