Staff View for: Latino America : how America's most dyna

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Latino America : how America's most dynamic population is poised to transform the politics of the nation /

Matt Barreto and Gary M. Segura ; with contributions from Elizabeth Bergman, Loren Collingwood, David Damore, Justin Gross, Blanca Flor Guillen, Sylvia Manzano, Adrian Pantoja, Francisco Pedraza, Gabriel Sanchez, and Ali Valenzuela.

Book Cover
Main Author: Barreto, Matt A.
Other Names: Segura, Gary M.,
Published: New York : PublicAffairs, 2014.
Edition: First edition.
Topics: Hispanic Americans - Politics and government.
Regions: United States - Politics and government - 2009-2017. | United States.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 04336cam a2200517 i 4500
001 7459462
003 UIUdb
005 20170520204334.0
008 140408s2014 nyuab b 001 0 eng
010 |a 2014015544
019 |a894339833|a936057479
020 |a9781610395014|q(hardcover ;|qalk. paper)
020 |a1610395018|q(hardcover ;|qalk. paper)
020 |z9781610395021|q(electronic ;|qalk. paper)
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn882463661
040 |aDLC|beng|erda|cDLC|dIG#|dYDXCP|dOCLCF|dJSE|dUOK|dABG|dTOH|dCDX|dOCL|dOCLCO|dIAD|dOCLCO|dVLR|dOCLCQ|dVP@|dBDX|dWRF|dOCLCA|dUIUdb
042 |apcc
043 |an-us---
049 |aUIUU
050 00|aE184.S75|bB367 2014
082 00|a320.973089/68|223
100 1 |aBarreto, Matt A.
245 10|aLatino America :|bhow America's most dynamic population is poised to transform the politics of the nation /|cMatt Barreto and Gary M. Segura ; with contributions from Elizabeth Bergman, Loren Collingwood, David Damore, Justin Gross, Blanca Flor Guillen, Sylvia Manzano, Adrian Pantoja, Francisco Pedraza, Gabriel Sanchez, and Ali Valenzuela.
250 |aFirst edition.
264 1|aNew York :|bPublicAffairs,|c2014.
300 |avi, 286 pages :|billustrations, maps ;|c25 cm
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |aunmediated|bn|2rdamedia
338 |avolume|bnc|2rdacarrier
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references (pages 259-275) and index.
505 0 |aLatino America: an introduction -- pt. I. Understanding Latinos and their place in the polity -- Unity and diversity -- Ronald Reagan was wrong -- Now you see us, now you don't -- pt. II. Latinos at the polls, 2008-2012 -- The 2008 Democratic primary -- November 2008 -- What the GOP victory in 2010 has to say about Latino political power -- A "decisive voting bloc" in 2012 -- pt. III. The Latino agenda -- The Prop 187 effect -- Immigration politics and the 2014 election -- Obamacare from the Latino perspective -- Latino environmental attitudes -- Some final thoughts.
520 |a"Sometime in April 2014, somewhere in a hospital in California, a Latino child tipped the demographic scales as Latinos displaced non-Hispanic whites as the largest racial/ethnic group in the state. So, one-hundred-sixty-six years after the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo brought the Mexican province of Alta California into the United States, Latinos once again became the largest population in the state. Surprised? Texas will make the same transition sometime before 2020. When that happens, America's two most populous states, carrying the largest number of Electoral College votes, will be Latino. New Mexico is already there. New York, Florida, Arizona, and Nevada are shifting rapidly. Latino populations since 2000 have doubled in Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, and South Dakota. The U.S. is undergoing a substantial and irreversible shift in its identity. So, too, are the Latinos who make up these populations. Matt Barreto and Gary M. Segura are the country's preeminent experts in the shape, disposition, and mood of Latino America. They show the extent to which Latinos have already transformed the U.S. politically and socially, and how Latino Americans are the most buoyant and dynamic ethnic and racial group, often in quite counterintuitive ways. Latinos' optimism, strength of family, belief in the constructive role of government, and resilience have the imminent potential to reshape the political and partisan landscape for a generation and drive the outcome of elections as soon as 2016"--Publisher's Web site.
648 7|aSince 2009|2fast
650 0|aHispanic Americans|xPolitics and government.
650 7|aHispanic Americans|xPolitics and government.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00957586
650 7|aPolitics and government|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01919741
651 0|aUnited States|xPolitics and government|y2009-2017.
651 7|aUnited States.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01204155
700 1 |aSegura, Gary M.,|d1963-
938 |aCoutts Information Services|bCOUT|n27517435
938 |aIngram|bINGR|n9781610395014
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n11654475
938 |aBrodart|bBROD|n108733335
945 |aMaster record variable field(s) change: 651|b05/19/2017
945 |aMaster record variable field(s) change: 505|b06/24/2016
994 |a92|bUIU

Staff View for: Latino America : how America's most dyna