More Details for: Latino America : how America's most dyna

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Latino America : how America's most dynamic population is poised to transform the politics of the nation /

Matt Barreto and Gary M. Segura ; with contributions from Elizabeth Bergman, Loren Collingwood, David Damore, Justin Gross, Blanca Flor Guillen, Sylvia Manzano, Adrian Pantoja, Francisco Pedraza, Gabriel Sanchez, and Ali Valenzuela.

Book Cover
Main Author: Barreto, Matt A.
Other Names: Segura, Gary M.,
Published: New York : PublicAffairs, 2014.
Edition: First edition.
Topics: Hispanic Americans - Politics and government.
Regions: United States - Politics and government - 2009-2017. | United States.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: vi, 286 pages : illustrations, maps ; 25 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 259-275) and index.
ISBN: 9781610395014 (hardcover ;
1610395018 (hardcover ;
(electronic ;
Summary: "Sometime in April 2014, somewhere in a hospital in California, a Latino child tipped the demographic scales as Latinos displaced non-Hispanic whites as the largest racial/ethnic group in the state. So, one-hundred-sixty-six years after the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo brought the Mexican province of Alta California into the United States, Latinos once again became the largest population in the state. Surprised? Texas will make the same transition sometime before 2020. When that happens, America's two most populous states, carrying the largest number of Electoral College votes, will be Latino. New Mexico is already there. New York, Florida, Arizona, and Nevada are shifting rapidly. Latino populations since 2000 have doubled in Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, and South Dakota. The U.S. is undergoing a substantial and irreversible shift in its identity. So, too, are the Latinos who make up these populations. Matt Barreto and Gary M. Segura are the country's preeminent experts in the shape, disposition, and mood of Latino America. They show the extent to which Latinos have already transformed the U.S. politically and socially, and how Latino Americans are the most buoyant and dynamic ethnic and racial group, often in quite counterintuitive ways. Latinos' optimism, strength of family, belief in the constructive role of government, and resilience have the imminent potential to reshape the political and partisan landscape for a generation and drive the outcome of elections as soon as 2016"--Publisher's Web site.
Other Names: Segura, Gary M., 1963-
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Latino America : how America's most dyna