Staff View for: The rise of Rome : twelve lives

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The rise of Rome : twelve lives /

by Plutarch ; translated by Ian Scott-Kilvert, Jeffrey Tatum and Christopher Pelling ; introduction and notes by Jeffrey Tatum ; with series preface by Christopher Pelling.

Book Cover
Main Author: Plutarch.
Other Names: Scott-Kilvert, Ian. | Tatum, W. Jeffrey. | Pelling, C. B. R.
Published: London : Penguin Books, 2013.
Edition: Revised edition.
Series: Penguin classics.
Topics: Emperors - Rome. | Virtues - Moral and ethical aspects. | Plutarch - Translations into English.
Regions: Rome - Biography - Early works to 1800. | Rome - History - Early works to 1800. | Rome (Empire)
Genres: Translations into English. | Biography. | Early works to 1800. | Biographies. | Early works. | History. | Translations.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 04200cam a2200673Ii 4500
001 7425587
003 UIUdb
005 20191117102020.0
008 130724s2013 enkb e b 000 0ceng d
015 |aGBB036571|2bnb
016 7 |a015504878|2Uk
019 |a855837020
020 |a9780140449754
020 |a0140449752
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn859393429
040 |aCNEDM|beng|erda|cCNEDM|dOCLCO|dYDXCP|dNDD|dSTF|dF4W|dNGU|dTJC|dIUL|dOCLCO|dHVC|dOCLCF|dOBE|dRRP|dA7U|dBKL|dGILDS|dOCLCQ|dOCLCO|dOCL|dZ@L|dUIUdb
041 1 |aeng|hgrc
043 |ae------|aaw-----|aff-----
049 |aUIUU
050 4|aDE7.P7|bS33 2013
050 4|aDG207|b.P58 2013
082 04|a937/.0099|222
100 0 |aPlutarch.
240 10|aLives.|kSelections.|lEnglish
245 14|aThe rise of Rome :|btwelve lives /|cby Plutarch ; translated by Ian Scott-Kilvert, Jeffrey Tatum and Christopher Pelling ; introduction and notes by Jeffrey Tatum ; with series preface by Christopher Pelling.
246 30|aTwelve lives
250 |aRevised edition.
264 1|aLondon :|bPenguin Books,|c2013.
300 |axliv, 784 pages :|bmaps ;|c20 cm
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |aunmediated|bn|2rdamedia
338 |avolume|bnc|2rdacarrier
490 1 |aPenguin classics
500 |aThe translations of Coriolanus, Fabius Maximus, Marcellus and Elder Cato are revised versions of those in Ian Scott-Kilvert's 1965 Penguin volume Makers of Rome, and revised by Jeffrey Tatum, 2013. -- New translations of Romulus, Numa, Publicola, Camillus, Aratus, Aemilius Paullus and Comparisons / Jeffrey Tatum, 2013. -- Philopoemen, Titus Flamininus and their Comparisons were translated as part of thepublication of Plutarco, Vite parallele by Christopher Pelling in 1997. -- Introduction and Notes / Jeffrey Tatum, 2013. Series preface / Christopher Pelling, 2005.--Title-page verso and Preface to the New Edition.
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references.
505 0 |aRomulus -- Numa -- Publicola -- Coriolanus -- Camillus -- Fabius Maximus -- Marcellus -- Aratus -- Philopoemen -- Titus Flamininus -- Elder Cato -- Aemilius Paullus.
520 |aThe biographies collected in this volume bring together Plutarch's Lives of those great men who established the city of Rome and consolidated its supremacy, and his Comparisons with their notable Greek counterparts. Here he pairs Romulus, mythical founder of Rome, with Theseus, who brought Athens to power, and compares the admirable Numa and Lycurgus for bringing order to their communities, while Titus Flamininus and Philopoemen are portrayed as champions of freedom. As well as providing an illuminating picture of the first century AD, Plutarch depicts complex and nuanced heroes who display the essential virtues of Greek civilization - courage, patriotism, justice, intelligence and reason - that contributed to the rise of Rome. These new and revised translations by W. Jeffrey Tatum and Ian Scott-Kilvert capture Plutarch's elegant prose and narrative flair. This edition also includes a general introduction, individual introductions to each of the Lives and Comparisons, further reading and notes.--|cBack cover
546 |aTranslated from the Ancient Greek.
600 00|aPlutarch|vTranslations into English.
600 07|aPlutarch.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00032370
650 0|aEmperors|zRome.
650 0|aVirtues|xMoral and ethical aspects.
651 0|aRome|vBiography|vEarly works to 1800.
651 0|aRome|xHistory|vEarly works to 1800.
651 7|aRome (Empire)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01204885
655 4|aTranslations into English.
655 4|aBiography.
655 4|aEarly works to 1800.
655 7|aBiographies.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01919896
655 7|aEarly works.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01411636
655 7|aHistory.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01411628
655 7|aTranslations.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01423791
700 1 |aScott-Kilvert, Ian.
700 1 |aTatum, W. Jeffrey.
700 1 |aPelling, C. B. R.
830 0|aPenguin classics.
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n3952055
945 |aMaster record variable field(s) change: 650|b11/15/2019
994 |a92|bUIU

Staff View for: The rise of Rome : twelve lives