More Details for: The rise of Rome : twelve lives

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The rise of Rome : twelve lives /

by Plutarch ; translated by Ian Scott-Kilvert, Jeffrey Tatum and Christopher Pelling ; introduction and notes by Jeffrey Tatum ; with series preface by Christopher Pelling.

Book Cover
Main Author: Plutarch.
Other Names: Scott-Kilvert, Ian. | Tatum, W. Jeffrey. | Pelling, C. B. R.
Published: London : Penguin Books, 2013.
Edition: Revised edition.
Series: Penguin classics.
Topics: Emperors - Rome. | Virtues - Moral and ethical aspects. | Plutarch - Translations into English.
Regions: Rome - Biography - Early works to 1800. | Rome - History - Early works to 1800. | Rome (Empire)
Genres: Translations into English. | Biography. | Early works to 1800. | Biographies. | Early works. | History. | Translations.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Uniform Title: Lives. Selections. English
Physical Description: xliv, 784 pages : maps ; 20 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references.
ISBN: 9780140449754
0140449752
Language Note: Translated from the Ancient Greek.
Summary: The biographies collected in this volume bring together Plutarch's Lives of those great men who established the city of Rome and consolidated its supremacy, and his Comparisons with their notable Greek counterparts. Here he pairs Romulus, mythical founder of Rome, with Theseus, who brought Athens to power, and compares the admirable Numa and Lycurgus for bringing order to their communities, while Titus Flamininus and Philopoemen are portrayed as champions of freedom. As well as providing an illuminating picture of the first century AD, Plutarch depicts complex and nuanced heroes who display the essential virtues of Greek civilization - courage, patriotism, justice, intelligence and reason - that contributed to the rise of Rome. These new and revised translations by W. Jeffrey Tatum and Ian Scott-Kilvert capture Plutarch's elegant prose and narrative flair. This edition also includes a general introduction, individual introductions to each of the Lives and Comparisons, further reading and notes.--
Notes: The translations of Coriolanus, Fabius Maximus, Marcellus and Elder Cato are revised versions of those in Ian Scott-Kilvert's 1965 Penguin volume Makers of Rome, and revised by Jeffrey Tatum, 2013. -- New translations of Romulus, Numa, Publicola, Camillus, Aratus, Aemilius Paullus and Comparisons / Jeffrey Tatum, 2013. -- Philopoemen, Titus Flamininus and their Comparisons were translated as part of thepublication of Plutarco, Vite parallele by Christopher Pelling in 1997. -- Introduction and Notes / Jeffrey Tatum, 2013. Series preface / Christopher Pelling, 2005.--Title-page verso and Preface to the New Edition.

More Details for: The rise of Rome : twelve lives