Staff View for: Reinventing the automobile : personal ur

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Reinventing the automobile : personal urban mobility for the 21st century /

William J. Mitchell, Christopher E. Borroni-Bird, and Lawrence D. Burns.

Book Cover
Main Author: Mitchell, William J.
Other Names: Borroni-Bird, Chris. | Burns, Lawrence D.
Published: Cambridge, Mass. : Massachusetts Institute of Technology, ©2010.
Topics: Electric automobiles - Technological innovations. | Automobiles - Technological innovations. | Intelligent transportation systems. | Transportation, Automotive. | Urban transportation.
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: IEEE Xplore - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 04351cam a2200553Ka 4500
001 7168862
003 UIUdb
005 20161026210033.0
006 m o d
007 cr cnu|||unuuu
008 130208s2010 mauab ob 001 0 eng d
019 |a793392017
020 |a0262288559|q(electronic bk.)
020 |a9780262288552|q(electronic bk.)
020 |z9780262013826
020 |z0262013827
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn827009799
040 |aIEEEE|beng|epn|cIEEEE|dREB|dC6I|dN$T|dOCLCF|dOCLCQ|dCOO|dOCLCQ|dUIU|dUIUdb
049 |aUIUU|oskip
050 4|aTL220|b.M58 2010eb
082 04|a629.2|222
100 1 |aMitchell, William J.|q(William John),|d1944-2010.
245 10|aReinventing the automobile :|bpersonal urban mobility for the 21st century /|cWilliam J. Mitchell, Christopher E. Borroni-Bird, and Lawrence D. Burns.
260 |aCambridge, Mass. :|bMassachusetts Institute of Technology,|c©2010.
300 |a1 online resource (x, 227 pages) :|bcolor illustrations, color maps
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |acomputer|bc|2rdamedia
338 |aonline resource|bcr|2rdacarrier
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references (pages 209-212) and index.
505 0 |aThe new DNA of the automobile -- The mobility Internet -- Reinventing the automobile for urban use -- Clean, smart energy supply -- Charging infrastructure -- Integrating vehicles and smart electric grids -- New mobility markets -- Personal mobility in an urbanizing world -- Realizing the vision.
520 |aThis book provides a long-overdue vision for a new automobile era. The cars we drive today follow the same underlying design principles as the Model Ts of a hundred years ago. In the twenty-first century, cars are still made for twentieth-century purposes. They're well suited for conveying multiple passengers over long distances at high speeds, but inefficient for providing personal mobility within cities- where most of the world's people now live. William Mitchell and two industry experts reimagine the automobile, describing vehicles of the near future that are green, smart, connected, and fun to drive. They roll out four big ideas that will make this both feasible and timely. First, we must transform the DNA of the automobile, basing it on electric-drive and wireless communication rather than on petroleum and the internal combustion engine. This allows vehicles to become lighter, cleaner, and "smart" enough to avoid crashes and traffic jams. Second, automobiles need to be linked by a Mobility Internet that allows them to collect and share data on traffic conditions, intelligently coordinates their movements, and keeps drivers connected to their social networks. Third, automobiles must be recharged through a convenient, cost-effective infrastructure that is integrated with smart electric grids and makes increasing use of renewable energy sources. Finally, dynamically priced markets for electricity, road space, parking space, and shared-use vehicles must be introduced to provide optimum management of urban mobility and energy systems.
588 0 |aPrint version record.
650 0|aElectric automobiles|xTechnological innovations.
650 0|aAutomobiles|xTechnological innovations.
650 0|aIntelligent transportation systems.
650 0|aTransportation, Automotive.
650 0|aUrban transportation.
650 7|aAutomobiles|xTechnological innovations.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00823920
650 7|aElectric automobiles|xTechnological innovations.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01725131
650 7|aIntelligent transportation systems.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01723430
650 7|aTransportation, Automotive.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01155327
650 7|aUrban transportation.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01162609
655 4|aElectronic books.
700 1 |aBorroni-Bird, Chris.
700 1 |aBurns, Lawrence D.
776 08|iPrint version:|aMitchell, William J. (William John), 1944-2010.|tReinventing the automobile.|dCambridge, Mass. : Massachusetts Institute of Technology, ©2010|z9780262013826|w(DLC) 2009024970|w(OCoLC)426065776
856 40|3IEEE Xplore - Full text online|uhttp://www.library.uiuc.edu/proxy/go.php?url=http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/bkabstractplus.jsp?bkn=6267474|xMIT Press eBooks Library|xUIU
938 |aEBSCOhost|bEBSC|n534426
994 |aC0|bUIU

Staff View for: Reinventing the automobile : personal ur