More Details for: Mughal India : art, culture and empire :

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Mughal India : art, culture and empire : manuscripts and paintings in the British Library /

J.P. Losty and Malini Roy.

Book Cover
Main Author: Losty, Jeremiah P.
Other Names: Roy, Malini,
Published: London : British Library, 2012, ©2012.
Topics: Illumination of books and manuscripts, Mogul Empire - India - Exhibitions. | Islamic illumination of books and manuscripts - India - Exhibitions. | Miniature painting, Mogul Empire - India - Exhibitions. | Islamic miniature painting - India - Exhibitions. | Calligraphy, Mogul Empire - India - Exhibitions. | Art, Mogul Empire - India - Exhibitions. | Manuscripts - England - London - Exhibitions. | Enluminure moghole - Inde - Expositions. | Enluminure islamique - Inde - Expositions. | Miniature islamique - Inde - Expositions. | Miniature moghole - Inde - Expositions. | Calligraphie moghole - Inde - Expositions. | Manuscrits - Angleterre - Londres - Expositions. | Kultur | Mogulmalerei. | British Library - Exhibitions. | British Library - Expositions. | Mogul Familie 1526-1858
Regions: Mogul Empire - Civilization - Exhibitions. | Empire moghol - Civilisation - Expositions. | England - London. | India. | India - Mogul Empire. | Indien
Genres: Exhibition catalogues. | Exhibition catalogs. | Exhibition catalogs.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 255 pages : color illustrations, color map, genealogical table ; 29 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 246-250) and index.
ISBN: 9780712358705 (hbk.)
0712358706 (hbk.)
0712358714 (pbk.)
9780712358712 (pbk.)
Summary: "At its peak, the Mughal Empire stretched from Kabul in the northwest and covered most of the South Asian subcontinent. Descendants of Timur (Tamerlane), the Mughal emperors ruled over the land from the 16th century through to the late 17th century and are credited with producing some of the most beautiful artefacts and architecture in India. During this period, the rulers encouraged artistry, reformed government and accelerated the development of Indian transport and communications. The Mughals were a Muslim dynasty descended from the famous Mongol ruler Genghis Khan. The dynasty was founded when a ruler from Turkestan, known as Babur, defeated the Sultan of Delhi in 1526 and began to expand his influence. His grandson Akbar further secured the throne and encouraged greater unity between Muslims, Hindus and Christians, while also promoting the arts and education. It was during Akbar's reign that India began its relationship with Britain, a relationship that still exists today and has contributed to both countries immeasurably. The influence of the Mughals began to dwindle in the early 17th century following intolerance between religious groups and numerous rebellions. By the 18th century, large portions of India were under the control of the British. The British Library's Mughal India exhibition is the first to document the entire period, from the 16th to the 19th centuries, through more than 200 exquisite objects. Visitors can see authentic artefacts from the period and gain an insight into the arts and culture of the empire."--Publisher's website.
Notes: Published to accompany the exhibition "Mughal India: Art, Culture and Empire" held at the British Library Nov. 9, 2012-Apr. 2, 2013.
Other Names: Roy, Malini, Dr.
British Library.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Mughal India : art, culture and empire :