Staff View for: Ataturk, founder of modern Turkey

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Ataturk, founder of modern Turkey [electronic resource] /

by Tarquin Olivier and Zelfa Olivier.

Book Cover
Main Author: Olivier, Tarquin
Other Names: Olivier, Zelfa.
Published: New York, NY : Filmakers Library, 2001.
Series: World history in video.
Topics: Atatürk, Kemal, 1881-1938.
Regions: Turkey - History - 1918-1960. | Turkey - Politics and government - 1918-1960.
Genres: Streaming video. | Documentary.
Online Access: Alexander Street Press - Online access
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 02495cgm a2200397Mi 4500
001 6944626
003 UIUdb
005 20120803130106.0
006 m c
007 cr |n|---||a|a
007 vz |zazu|
008 110831s2001 nyu053 g o vleng d
029 1 |aNZ1|b14171156
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn767805869
040 |aALSTP|beng|cALSTP|dOCLCQ
043 |aa-tu---
049 |aUIUU
100 1 |aOlivier, Tarquin,|d1936-
245 10|aAtaturk, founder of modern Turkey|h[electronic resource] /|cby Tarquin Olivier and Zelfa Olivier.
260 |aNew York, NY :|bFilmakers Library,|c2001.
300 |a1 streaming video file (53 min.)
500 |aPreviously released on DVD.
500 |aTitle from resource description page (viewed Sept. 1, 2011).
520 |aThis is the colorful story of Mustafa Kemal, later known as Ataturk, the controversial and charismatic leader of Turkey after the first World War. The documentary traces the rise of modern Turkey, which acts as a bridge between Europe and the Middle East. Ataturk was nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize even though his rise to power came from his role in the First World War. He established peace on the borders of Turkey in marked contrast to the expansionist old Ottoman Empire. His first and greatest reform was to secularize the country in order to bring it into the modern world. Under his leadership, women were emancipated, certain minorities were guaranteed equal rights, and the Latin alphabet replaced of Arabic script. Along with rare archival footage there are commentaries from experts such as Prof. Vamik Volkan and Prof. Geoffrey Lewis, and interviews with his adopted daughter, Ulku, with Suleyman Demirel, President of the Turkish Republic, and with the Patriach of the Orthodox church. Turkey holds a key role in the mid Eastern affairs, and this film will enlighten students about its history.
546 |aEnglish.
600 10|aAtatürk, Kemal,|d1881-1938.
651 0|aTurkey|xHistory|y1918-1960.
651 0|aTurkey|xPolitics and government|y1918-1960.
655 4|aStreaming video.
655 7|aDocumentary.|2lcgft
700 1 |aOlivier, Zelfa.
710 2 |aAlexander Street Press.
830 0|aWorld history in video.
856 40|3Alexander Street Press - Online access|uhttp://www.library.uiuc.edu/proxy/go.php?url=http://www.aspresolver.com/aspresolver.asp?WHIV;1630945|xUIU
938 |aAlexander Street Press|bALSP|nASP1630945/whiv
994 |a92|bUIU

Staff View for: Ataturk, founder of modern Turkey