More Details for: A companion to comparative literature

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

A companion to comparative literature [electronic resource] /

edited by Ali Behdad and Dominic Thomas.

Book Cover
Names: Behdad, Ali, | Thomas, Dominic Richard David.
Published: Chichester, West Sussex ; Wiley-Blackwell, 2011.
Edition: 1st ed.
Series: Blackwell companions to literature and culture ; 76.
Topics: Comparative literature.
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: Wiley Online Library - Full text
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 1 online resource (xii, 527 pages).
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9781444342789 electronic bk.
1444342789 electronic bk.
9781444331950 electronic bk.
1444331957 electronic bk.
9781444342758 electronic bk.
1444342754 electronic bk.
9781444342765 electronic bk.
1444342762 electronic bk.


hardback
hardback
Summary: "A Companion to Comparative Literature presents a collection of more than thirty original essays from established and emerging scholars, which explore the history, current state, and future of comparative literature. Features over thirty original essays from leading international contributors Provides a critical assessment of the status of literary and cross-cultural inquiry Addresses the history, current state, and future of comparative literature Chapters address such topics as the relationship between translation and transnationalism, literary theory and emerging media, the future of national literatures in an era of globalization, gender and cultural formation across time, East-West cultural encounters, postcolonial and diaspora studies, and other experimental approaches to literature and culture"--
Other Names: Behdad, Ali, 1961-
Thomas, Dominic Richard David.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: A companion to comparative literature