Location & Availability for: A critical examination of Cobbett's Engl

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

A critical examination of Cobbett's English grammar : in a letter to a friend: shewing the errors and inconsistencies contained in that work, and the absurdity of the author's proposed changes in the established gramatical terms and usages of the English language.

Book Cover
Main Author: X.
Other Names: Cobbett, William, | Wright, William, | Shackell, William, | Gambier, James Edward, | Muirhead, Arnold,
Published: London : Printed for W. Wright, 46, Fleet Street, 1819
Topics: English language - 19th century - Grammar. | Cobbett, William, 1763-1835. Grammar of the English language.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Loading Holdings Data ... Loading

Location & Availability for: A critical examination of Cobbett's Engl