Location & Availability for: Letters on the Colonization Society : wi

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Letters on the Colonization Society [electronic resource] : with a view of its probable results, under the following heads : the origin of the society, increase of the coloured population, manumission of slaves in this country, declarations of legislatures, and other assembled bodies, in favour of the Society, situation of the colonists at Monrovia, and other towns, moral and religious character of the settlers, soil, climate, productions, and commerce, of Liberia, advantages to the free coloured population, by emigration to Liberia, disadvantages of slavery to the white population, character of the natives of Africa before the irruptions of the barbarians, effects of colonization on the slave trade, with a slight sketch of that nefarious and accursed traffic : addressed to the Hon. C.F. Mercer /

by M. Carey.

Book Cover
Main Author: Carey, Mathew
Other Names: Mercer, Charles Fenton,
Published: [S.l. : s.n.], 1832
Edition: 4th ed., greatly enl. and improved.
Topics: African Americans - Colonization - Africa. | American Colonization Society.
Regions: Liberia.
Related Information: Making of the Modern World - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Loading Holdings Data ... Loading

Location & Availability for: Letters on the Colonization Society : wi