Staff View for: Color atlas of diseases and disorders of

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Color atlas of diseases and disorders of cattle [electronic resource] /

Roger W. Blowey, A. David Weaver ; foreword by Douglas C. Blood.

Book Cover
Main Author: Blowey, R. W.
Other Names: Weaver, A. David
Published: Edinburgh ; Mosby/Elsevier, c2011.
Edition: 3rd ed.
Topics: Cattle - Diseases - Atlases. | Cattle Diseases - pathology - Atlases.
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: ScienceDirect - Full text online
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 03602cam a2200493Ka 4500
001 6608589
003 UIUdb
005 20131211163048.0
006 m o d
007 cr cn|||||||||
008 110729s2011 stka o 001 0 eng d
016 7 |a016150484|2Uk
019 |a742041303|a787844194
020 |a9780723436027 (electronic bk.)
020 |a0723436029 (electronic bk.)
020 |a9780723437086 (e-book)
020 |a0723437084 (e-book)
029 1 |aAU@|b000048547931
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn743316518
037 |a1072528:10715623|bElsevier Science & Technology|nhttp://www.sciencedirect.com
040 |aOPELS|beng|cOPELS|dOCLCQ|dE7B|dYDXCP|dUKMGB|dOCLCQ
049 |aUIUU
050 4|aSF961|b.B57 2011
060 4|a2011 G-009
060 4|aSF 961
082 04|a636.2/0896|222
100 1 |aBlowey, R. W.|q(Roger William)
245 10|aColor atlas of diseases and disorders of cattle|h[electronic resource] /|cRoger W. Blowey, A. David Weaver ; foreword by Douglas C. Blood.
250 |a3rd ed.
260 |aEdinburgh ;|aNew York :|bMosby/Elsevier,|cc2011.
300 |a1 online resource (xii, 267 p.) :|bill. (chiefly col.)
500 |aIncludes index.
505 0 |aCongenital disorders -- Neonatal disorders -- Integumentary disorders -- Alimentary disorders -- Respiratory disorders -- Cardiovascular disorders -- Locomotor disorders -- Ocular disorders -- Nervous disorders -- Urinogenital disorders -- Udder and teat disorders -- Infectious diseases -- Toxicological disorders.
520 |aThe Color Atlas of Diseases and Disorders of Cattle is the established and respected illustrated guide to the full range of conditions encountered in cattle worldwide. For this new edition the atlas has been redesigned to present over 840 colour illustrations and clearer than ever coverage of conditions, with a special emphasis on ease of use. The text has been updated and rewritten to encompass many new conditions including burns, 'bleeding calf syndrome', rib fracture and jejunal hemorrhagic syndrome, while treatment of existing conditions has been expanded. The emphasis of this new edition of the Color Atlas remains the visible signs of diseases and disorders in the live animal. In its third edition guise, the atlas is an indispensable reference for both experienced and novice cattle practitioners, government and industry veterinarians, as well as veterinary and agricultural students, and managers of large-scale cattle enterprises throughout the world. One hundred fresh illustrations included, improving the range of signs presented. Special emphasis on improvements in animal welfare. Extensive upgrade to chapter on locomotor disorders. Improved layout places images and relevant text closer together. Terms updated with the latest nomenclature. Inclusion of more lay terms and clarification of acronyms.
588 |aDescription based on print version record.
650 0|aCattle|xDiseases|vAtlases.
650 12|aCattle Diseases|xpathology|vAtlases.
655 4|aElectronic books.
700 1 |aWeaver, A. David|q(Anthony David)
776 08|iPrint version:|aBlowey, R.W. (Roger William).|tColor atlas of diseases and disorders of cattle.|b3rd ed.|dEdinburgh ; New York : Mosby/Elsevier, c2011|z9780723436027|w(DLC) 2010040904|w(OCoLC)667213222
856 40|3ScienceDirect - Full text online|uhttp://www.library.uiuc.edu/proxy/go.php?url=http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/book/9780723436027|xUIU
938 |aebrary|bEBRY|nebr10537575
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n7608575
994 |aC0|bUIU

Staff View for: Color atlas of diseases and disorders of