More Details for: Chaplin at Keystone

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Chaplin at Keystone [videorecording] /

Cineteca del Comune di Bologna ; British Film Institute ; National Film and Television Archive ; Lobster Films ; [UCLA Film & Television Archive].

Book Cover
Names: Chaplin, Charlie, | Lehrman, Henry, | Normand, Mabel, | Nichols, George, | Sennett, Mack, | Maddern, Joseph. | Terry, John Colman, | Shieds, H. M. | Bengston, John. | Bromberg, Serge. | Hodges, Frederick. | Beheim, Eric. | Horne, Stephen. | Coppola, Antonio, | Israel, Robert, | Uslan, Ethan. | Brand, Neil. | Winokur, Ken. | Le Guen, Eric. | Dressler, Marie, | Swain, Mack, | Bennett, Charles J., | Sterling, Ford, | Vance, Jeffrey,
Published: Los Angeles, CA : Flicker Alley, 2010.
Topics: Tramps - Drama.
Genres: Comedy films. | Silent films. | Silent films - United States. | Feature films. | Feature films - United States.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 4 videodiscs (590 min.) : sd., b&w ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 booklet (39 p. : ill. ; 19 cm.)
ISBN: 1893967573
9781893967571
System Details: DVD; region 0, NTSC; full screen (1.33:1) presentation; stereo.
Language Note: Silent film with English intertitles and added music.
More about this Title: Other title: Chaplin project.
Summary: Charlie Chaplin came to Mack Sennett's Keystone Studios late in 1913 as a little-known British vaudevillian. After a year, he had not only established his Tramp character, he also learned to write and direct his own films and achieved public recognition as a star comedian. The Chaplin at Keystone collection contains over thirty of Charlie Chaplin's greatest works.
Performer: Charlie Chaplin. Tillie's punctured romance: Marie Dressler, Charles Chaplin, Mabel Normand, Mack Swain, Charles Bennett. His regular job: Ford Sterling, Mack Swain.
Notes: "A collection of 34 restored films."
Title on booklet: Chaplin at keystone : the Tramp is born / by Jeffrey Vance.
Special features: Disc 4. Photo gallery.
Other Names: Chaplin, Charlie, 1889-1977.
Lehrman, Henry, 1886-1946.
Normand, Mabel, 1894-1930.
Nichols, George, 1864-1927.
Sennett, Mack, 1880-1960.
Maddern, Joseph.
Terry, John Colman, 1880-1934.
Shieds, H. M.
Bengston, John.
Bromberg, Serge.
Hodges, Frederick.
Beheim, Eric.
Horne, Stephen.
Coppola, Antonio, 1956-
Israel, Robert, 1963-
Uslan, Ethan.
Brand, Neil.
Winokur, Ken.
Le Guen, Eric.
Dressler, Marie, 1869-1934.
Swain, Mack, 1876-1935.
Bennett, Charles J., 1889-1943.
Sterling, Ford, 1882-1939.
Vance, Jeffrey, 1970-
Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra.
Keystone Film Company.
Cineteca comunale (Bologna, Italy)
British Film Institute.
National Film and Television Archive (Great Britain)
Lobster Films (Firm)
UCLA Film and Television Archive.
Flicker Alley (Firm)

More Details for: Chaplin at Keystone