Location & Availability for: Thoughts occasioned by the perusal of Dr

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Thoughts occasioned by the perusal of Dr. Parr's spital sermon, preached at Christ Church, April 15, 1800 : being a reply to the attacks of Dr. Parr, Mr. Mackintosh, the author of an essay on population [i.e. Thomas Malthus], and others /

by William Godwin.

Book Cover
Main Author: Godwin, William
Other Names: Robinson, George, | Robinson, John,
Published: London : Printed by Taylor and Wilks, Chancery-Lane; and sold by G.G. and J. Robinson, Paternoster-Row, 1801.
Topics: Political ethics. | Political science. | Charity. | Parr, Samuel, 1747-1825. Spital Sermon. | Godwin, William, 1756-1836. Enquiry concerning political justice. | Mackintosh, James, Sir, 1765-1832. Discourse on the study of the law of nature and nations. | Malthus, T. R. (Thomas Robert), 1766-1834. Essay on the principle of population.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Loading Holdings Data ... Loading

Location & Availability for: Thoughts occasioned by the perusal of Dr