Location & Availability for: Ecclesia restaurata, or, The history of

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Ecclesia restaurata, or, The history of the reformation of the Church of England : containing the beginning, progress, and successes of it; the counsels, by which it was conducted; the rules of piety, and prudence, upon which it was founded; the several steps, by which it was promoted, or retarded, in the change of times: from the first preparations to it by King Henry the Eight, untill the legal settling, and establishment of it under Queen Elizabeth: together with the intermixture of such civil actions, and affairs of state, as either were co-incident with it, or related to it /

by Peter Heylyn.

Book Cover
Main Author: Heylyn, Peter
Other Names: Twyford, Henry, | Dring, Thomas, | Place, John, | Palmer, William,
Published: London : Printed for H. Twyford, T. Dring, J. Place, W. Palmer; to be sold in Vine-Court, Middle-Temple, the George in Fleet-street, Furnival's Inne Gate in Holborn, and the Palm-Tree in Fleet-street, MDCLXI [1661]
Topics: Reformation - England - Early works to 1800. | Church and state - England - Early works to 1800. | Church of England - History - Early works to 1800. | Edward VI, King of England, 1537-1553. | Elizabeth I, Queen of England, 1533-1603. | Mary I, Queen of England, 1516-1558. | Grey, Jane, Lady, 1537-1554.
Genres: Cancel slips (Printing) - England - London - 17th century.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Loading Holdings Data ... Loading

Location & Availability for: Ecclesia restaurata, or, The history of