More Details for: Geographies of New Orleans : urban fabri

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Geographies of New Orleans : urban fabrics before the storm /

Richard Campanella.

Book Cover
Main Author: Campanella, Richard.
Published: Lafayette, LA : Center for Louisiana Studies, 2006.
Topics: Hurricane Katrina, 2005 - Pictorial works. | Hurricane damage - Louisiana - New Orleans - Pictorial works.
Regions: New Orleans (La.) - Pictorial works. | New Orleans (La.) - Buildings, structures, etc. - Pictorial works. | New Orleans (La.) - Social conditions - Pictorial works. | Louisiana - New Orleans. | United States, Louisiana, Orleans, New Orleans - Historical geography.
Genres: Pictorial works.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: vii, 433 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), maps (chiefly color) ; 32 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 407-419) and index.
ISBN: 9781887366687
1887366687
Summary: "Five years in the making, Geographies of New Orleans unveils fresh new perspectives on a famous old city, from its fragile deltaic terrain, to its striking built environment, to its diverse ethnic makeup, to its devastation by Hurricane Katrina. Geographer Richard Campanella brings computer cartography, aerial imagery, spatial analysis, and fieldwork to the study of urban and regional history. In chapters with intriguing titles such as "America?s Oldest Multicultural Society?," "What the Yellow Pages Reveals About New Orleans," "Creole New Orleans: The Geography of a Controversial Ethnicity," "Paradoxical Yet Typical: The Geography of the African-American Community," and "Hurricane Katrina and the Geographies of Catastrophe," Campanella integrates hundreds of historical sources with custom-made maps, graphs, photos, and satellite images to explore the intricate urban fabrics of this fascinating city, up to the moment of their terrible shredding."--Publisher website (October 2006).
Subject: Hurricane Katrina (2005)
Other Names: University of Louisiana at Lafayette. Center for Louisiana Studies.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Geographies of New Orleans : urban fabri