Staff View for: The complete Taj Mahal : and the riverfr

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The complete Taj Mahal : and the riverfront gardens of Agra /

Ebba Koch ; with drawings by Richard André Barraud.

Book Cover
Main Author: Koch, Ebba.
Other Names: Barraud, Richard André.
Published: London : Thames & Hudson, ©2006.
Topics: Taj Mahal (Agra, India) | Architecture, Mogul Empire - India - Agra. | Gardens, Mogul Empire - India - Agra. | Taj Mahal (Agra, India) - Pictorial works. | Architecture, Mogul Empire - India - Agra - Pictorial works. | Gardens, Mogul Empire - India - Agra - Pictorial works. | Taj Mahal (Agra, India) | Arquitectura mongol - India - Agra. | Jardínes - Mongolia - India - Agra. | Taj Mahal (Agra, India) - Obras ilustradas. | Arquitectura mongol - India - Agra - Obras ilustradas. | Jardines - Mongolia - India - Agra - Obras ilustradas. | Tadj-Mahal. | Grafmonumenten.
Regions: Agra (India) - Buildings, structures, etc. | India - Agra. | Agra. | Agra - Tadsch Mahal.
Genres: Pictorial works.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 05048cam a2200721 a 4500
001 5263416
003 UIUdb
005 20170422202109.0
008 060912s2006 enkab b 001 0 eng
010 |a 2005910936
015 |aGBA647825|2bnb
016 7 |a013470041|2Uk
020 |a9780500342091|q(hbk.)
020 |a0500342091|q(hbk.)
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm69022179
040 |aUKM|beng|cDLC|dUKM|dBAKER|dYDXCP|dBGU|dBWKUK|dBTCTA|dNLGGC|dYBM|dBWK|dCRH|dLMR|dTSU|dSYB|dIOG|dSMP|dCQU|dHEBIS|dGC9|dBDX|dOCLCQ|dOCLCF|dOCLCQ|dI8M|dOCLCQ|dOCLCA|dUIUdb
042 |aukblcatcopy|alccopycat
043 |aa-ii---
049 |aUIUU
050 00|aNA6183|b.K63 2006b
082 04|a726.809542|222
084 |a21.62|2bcl
100 1 |aKoch, Ebba.
245 14|aThe complete Taj Mahal :|band the riverfront gardens of Agra /|cEbba Koch ; with drawings by Richard André Barraud.
246 30|aTaj Mahal
260 |aLondon :|bThames & Hudson,|c©2006.
300 |a288 pages :|billustrations (chiefly color), maps ;|c30 cm
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |aunmediated|bn|2rdamedia
338 |avolume|bnc|2rdacarrier
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references (pages 276-280) and index.
505 0 |aIntroduction : the Mughal dynasty, Shah Jahan and Mumtaz Mahal -- I. Mughal Agra, a riverfront garden city -- The Mughal garden, its buildings and its ownership -- The riverfront garden city -- Reconstruction of the riverfront scheme -- The gardens of the left bank -- The gardens of the right bank -- II. The construction of the Taj Mahal -- Shah Jahan and architecture -- Imperial mausoleums, a 'built tomb' controversy -- The architects of the Taj Mahal -- Craftsmen, materials, and construction techniques -- Construction history and celebrations of the anniversaries of Mumtaz Mahal's death -- Death and burial of Shah Jahan -- III. More than a tomb : the parts of the Taj Mahal -- The design -- The principles of Shahjahani architecture -- The principles as expressed in the Taj Mahal -- Modular planning of the Taj Mahal / Richard André Barraud -- A walk through the Taj Mahal complex -- The Jilaukhana (forecourt) zone -- The great gate -- The southern galleries -- The garden -- The garden-wall pavilions -- The riverfront terrace and the marble platform of the mausoleum -- The mausoleum -- The minarets -- The mosque and Mihman Khana, or assembly hall -- The side wings -- The towers of the riverfront terrace -- The bazaar and caravanserai complex (Taj Ganj) -- The waterworks -- Buildings outside the wall -- IV. The paradisiacal house of the queen -- The symbolism of white marble and red sandstone -- Naturalistic ornament as an expression of paradise -- The inscriptions -- Sound as an expression of eternity -- Funerary and commemorative rites -- V. Everybody's Taj Mahal -- Early travellers and picturesque discovery -- In British hands -- Visitors and comments -- The Taj Mahal in popular culture -- Conservation and future -- Postscript : visiting the Taj Mahal -- Map of Mughal India -- Lahauri's account of the complex on the occasion of its formal completion, on the twelfth anniversary of Mumtaz Mahal's death -- Factfile : detailed measurements of the Taj Mahal complex / Richard André Barraud -- Glossary.
520 |aIncludes the Mughal Agra, a riverfront garden city, the construction of the Taj Mahal, The parts of the Taj Mahal, the house of the queen, and much more.
650 0|aTaj Mahal (Agra, India)
650 0|aArchitecture, Mogul Empire|zIndia|zAgra.
650 0|aGardens, Mogul Empire|zIndia|zAgra.
650 0|aTaj Mahal (Agra, India)|vPictorial works.
650 0|aArchitecture, Mogul Empire|zIndia|zAgra|vPictorial works.
650 0|aGardens, Mogul Empire|zIndia|zAgra|vPictorial works.
650 4|aTaj Mahal (Agra, India)
650 4|aArquitectura mongol|zIndia|zAgra.
650 4|aJardínes|zMongolia|zIndia|zAgra.
650 4|aTaj Mahal (Agra, India)|vObras ilustradas.
650 4|aArquitectura mongol|zIndia|zAgra|vObras ilustradas.
650 4|aJardines|zMongolia|zIndia|zAgra|vObras ilustradas.
650 7|aArchitecture, Mogul.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00813876
650 7|aBuildings.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00840962
650 7|aGardens, Mogul.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00937995
650 7|aTaj Mahal (Agra, India)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01142155
650 17|aTadj-Mahal.|2gtt
650 17|aGrafmonumenten.|2gtt
651 0|aAgra (India)|xBuildings, structures, etc.
651 7|aIndia|zAgra.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01202824
651 7|aAgra.|2gtt
651 7|aAgra|xTadsch Mahal.|2swd
655 7|aPictorial works.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01423874
700 1 |aBarraud, Richard André.
938 |aBaker & Taylor|bBKTY|c75.00|d56.25|i0500342091|n0006799502|sactive
938 |aBrodart|bBROD|n05528399|c$75.00
938 |aBaker and Taylor|bBTCP|nBK0006799502
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n100438519
945 |aMaster record variable field(s) change: 650|b04/21/2017
994 |a92|bUIU

Staff View for: The complete Taj Mahal : and the riverfr