More Details for: TIGER/Line 1998

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

TIGER/Line 1998 [electronic resource].

Book Cover
Published: Washington, D.C. : U.S. Dept. of Commerce, U.S. Census Bureau, Geography Division, [1999]
Topics: Digital mapping - Databases. | Transportation - Maps - Databases.
Regions: United States - Maps - Databases.
Connect via http: http://www.census.gov/geo/www/tiger/ Update information and documentation
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 7 computer laser optical discs ; 4 3/4 in.
System Details: System requirements: Computer system capable of using a CD-ROM drive.
Disc characteristics: CD-ROM.
Summary: TIGER/Line files are a digital database of geographic features, such as roads, railroads, rivers, lakes, political boundaries, census statistical boundaries, etc. covering the entire United States. The data base contains information about these features such as their location in latitude and longitude, the name, the type of feature, address ranges for most streets, the geographic relationship to other features, and other related information. geographic information.
Notes: Title from disc label.
Update information on TIGERLine available via World Wide Web.
"TIGER/Line 98 includes: Updated street names and address ranges based on the United States Postal Service Delivery Sequence File--Tiger street network as of summer 1998--Boundaries for the 106th Congressional Districts--Boundaries of functioning general-purpose governments as of January 1, 1998--Feature additions for selected counties"--Container verso.
"Issued July 1999".
Created from the Census Bureau's TIGER (Topologically Integrated Geographic Encoding and Referencing) data base of geographic information.
"CD-TGR98-01-[07]."
Other Names: United States. Bureau of the Census. Geography Division.

More Details for: TIGER/Line 1998