More Details for: TIGER/Line 1997

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

TIGER/Line 1997 [computer file].

Book Cover
Published: Washington, D.C. : U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Geography Division, [1998-
Topics: Digital mapping - Databases. | Transportation - Maps - Databases.
Regions: United States - Maps - Databases.
Connect via http: http://www.census.gov/geo/www/tiger/ Update information and documentation
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 6 computer laser optical discs ; 4 3/4 in.
System Details: System requirements: Computer system capable of using a CD-ROM drive.
Disc characteristics: CD-ROM.
Summary: TIGER/Line files are a digital database of geographic features, such as roads, railroads, rivers, lakes, political boundaries, census statistical boundaries, etc. covering the entire United States. The data base contains information about these features such as their location in latitude and longitude, the name, the type of feature, address ranges for most streets, the geographicrelationship to other features, and other related information. geographic information.
Notes: Title from disc label.
"Supercedes TIGER/Line '95"--TIGER Home Page (http://www.census.gov/geo/www/tiger/)
Update information on TIGERLine available via World Wide Web.
"TIGERLine 97 includes: Updated street names and address ranges based on the United States Postal Service Delivery Sequence File--Tiger street network as of summer 1997--Boundaries for the 105th Congressional Districts--Boundaries of incorporated places with population of 2,500 or more as of January 1, 1997--Feature additions for selected counties"--Container verso.
Issued April 1998, discs 4-5.
Created from the Census Bureau's TIGER (Topologically Integrated Geographic Encoding and Referencing) data base of geographic information.
"CD-TGR97-01-[06]."
Other Names: United States. Bureau of the Census. Geography Division.

More Details for: TIGER/Line 1997