Staff View for: After combat : true war stories from Ira

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

After combat : true war stories from Iraq and Afghanistan /

Marian Eide and Michael Gibler.

Book Cover
Author: Eide, Marian
Other Names: Gibler, Michael,
Published: [Place of publication not identified] : Potomac Books, an imprint of the University of Nebraska Press, [2018]
Topics: Veterans - United States - Biography. | Iraq War, 2003-2011 - Veterans - United States. | Afghan War, 2001- - Veterans - United States.
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: http://library.icc.edu/login?url=https://ebookcentral.proquest.com/lib/illcencol-ebooks/detail.action?docID=5449936 Available for ICC via Ebook Central. Click here to access.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 02485nam a2200469 i 4500
001 393672
003 ICCdb
005 20180814173141.0
006 m o d |
007 cr cnu||||||||
008 180728s2018 xx ob 000 0 eng d
020 |z9781640120235
020 |a9781640121089 (e-book)
035 |a(MiAaPQ)EBC5449936
035 |a(Au-PeEL)EBL5449936
035 |a(CaPaEBR)ebr11592299
035 |a(OCoLC)on1043948134
040 |aMiAaPQ|beng|erda|epn|cMiAaPQ|dMiAaPQ|dICCdb
043 |an-us---
050 4|aU52|b.E37 2018eb
082 0 |a958.104/7373|223
100 1 |aEide, Marian,|eauthor.
245 10|aAfter combat :|btrue war stories from Iraq and Afghanistan /|cMarian Eide and Michael Gibler.
264 1|a[Place of publication not identified] :|bPotomac Books, an imprint of the University of Nebraska Press,|c[2018]
264 4|c©2018
300 |a1 online resource (281 pages)
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |acomputer|bc|2rdamedia
338 |aonline resource|bcr|2rdacarrier
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references.
505 0 |aEnlist/commission -- Mission -- Every other day -- In country -- The best job I ever had -- Explosion -- Low points -- Close call -- Combat -- Comrades -- Chain of command -- Did you kill anyone -- Enemies -- Homecoming -- Loss -- Nostalgia -- Struggling -- Thank you for your service -- War stories -- "Why are we so out of synch with the civilian population that we, in theory, serve?"
588 |aDescription based on print version record.
590 |aElectronic reproduction. Ann Arbor, MI : ProQuest, 2018. Available via World Wide Web. Access may be limited to ProQuest affiliated libraries.
650 0|aVeterans|zUnited States|vBiography.
650 0|aIraq War, 2003-2011|xVeterans|zUnited States.
650 0|aAfghan War, 2001-|xVeterans|zUnited States.
655 4|aElectronic books.
700 1 |aGibler, Michael,|eauthor.
776 08|iPrint version:|aEide, Marian.|tAfter combat : true war stories from Iraq and Afghanistan.|d[Place of publication not identified] : Potomac Books, an imprint of the University of Nebraska Press, c2018 |h281 pages |z9781640120235 |w(DLC) 2018009201
797 2 |aProQuest (Firm)
852 0 |beb|hU52|i.E37 2018eb
856 40|uhttp://library.icc.edu/login?url=https://ebookcentral.proquest.com/lib/illcencol-ebooks/detail.action?docID=5449936|zAvailable for ICC via Ebook Central. Click here to access.

Staff View for: After combat : true war stories from Ira