Table of Contents for: A Companion to Latina/o Studies

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

A Companion to Latina/o Studies.

Book Cover
Main Author: Flores, Juan.
Other Names: Rosaldo, Renato.
Published: Oxford : Blackwell Pub., 2007.
Series: Blackwell companions in cultural studies.
Topics: Hispanic Americans - Study and teaching. | Hispanic Americans - Social conditions. | Hispanic Americans - Intellectual life. | Hispanic Americans - Race identity. | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Anthropology - Cultural. | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Discrimination & Race Relations. | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Minority Studies. | Spaanse Amerikanen.
Regions: United States - Race relations - Study and teaching. | United States - Race relations. | United States. | Verenigde Staten.
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: Connect to eBook (Available to people from CARLI member institutions.)
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Notes on Contributors; Editors' Foreword; Acknowledgments; PART ONE Latinidades; CHAPTER ONE Marks of the Chicana Corpus: An Intervention in the Universality Debate; CHAPTER TWO The New Latin Nation: Immigration and the Hispanic Population of the United States; CHAPTER THREE "Dime con quién hablas, y te diré quién eres": Linguistic (In)security and Latina/o Unity; CHAPTER FOUR (Re)constructing Latinidad: The Challenge of Latina/o Studies Frances R. Aparicio; CHAPTER FIVE The Name Game: Locating Latinas/os, Latins, and Latin Americans in the US Popular Music Landscape Deborah Pacini Hernández.
Loading Table of ContentsLoading

Table of Contents for: A Companion to Latina/o Studies