Staff View for: A Companion to Latina/o Studies

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

A Companion to Latina/o Studies.

Book Cover
Main Author: Flores, Juan.
Other Names: Rosaldo, Renato.
Published: Oxford : Blackwell Pub., 2007.
Series: Blackwell companions in cultural studies.
Topics: Hispanic Americans - Study and teaching. | Hispanic Americans - Social conditions. | Hispanic Americans - Intellectual life. | Hispanic Americans - Race identity. | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Anthropology - Cultural. | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Discrimination & Race Relations. | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Minority Studies. | Spaanse Amerikanen.
Regions: United States - Race relations - Study and teaching. | United States - Race relations. | United States. | Verenigde Staten.
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: Connect to eBook (Available to people from CARLI member institutions.)
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 03608cam a2200661 u 4500
001 2272420
003 RESdb
005 20190311205519.0
006 m o d
007 cr mn|---|||||
008 091207s2007 enk o 000 0 eng d
020 |a9780470766026|q(electronic bk.)
020 |a0470766026|q(electronic bk.)
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn476116426
040 |aEBLCP|beng|epn|cEBLCP|dOCLCQ|dNRU|dOCLCQ|dOCLCO|dDEBSZ|dOCLCQ|dUAB|dOCLCO|dMERUC|dOCLCQ|dOCLCO|dKIJ|dOCLCF|dOCLCQ|dSTF|dOCLCQ|dDKC|dRESdb
043 |an-us---
049 |aILLA
050 4|aE184.S75|aE184.S75C648 2007
082 04|a305.868073
084 |a02.99|2bcl
100 1 |aFlores, Juan.
245 12|aA Companion to Latina/o Studies.
260 |aOxford :|bBlackwell Pub.,|c2007.
300 |a1 online resource (556 pages).
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |acomputer|bc|2rdamedia
338 |aonline resource|bcr|2rdacarrier
490 1 |aBlackwell Companions in Cultural Studies
505 0 |aNotes on Contributors; Editors' Foreword; Acknowledgments; PART ONE Latinidades; CHAPTER ONE Marks of the Chicana Corpus: An Intervention in the Universality Debate; CHAPTER TWO The New Latin Nation: Immigration and the Hispanic Population of the United States; CHAPTER THREE "Dime con quién hablas, y te diré quién eres": Linguistic (In)security and Latina/o Unity; CHAPTER FOUR (Re)constructing Latinidad: The Challenge of Latina/o Studies Frances R. Aparicio; CHAPTER FIVE The Name Game: Locating Latinas/os, Latins, and Latin Americans in the US Popular Music Landscape Deborah Pacini Hernández.
520 |aWritten by scholars in the Latina/o studies field, this work explores themes spanning depths of creative scholarship, and the essays cover topics ranging from theories of latinismo, immigration, education, language and religion; to discussions on political and economic perspectives, and race, class, gender, and sexuality.
588 0 |aPrint version record.
650 0|aHispanic Americans|xStudy and teaching.
650 0|aHispanic Americans|xSocial conditions.
650 0|aHispanic Americans|xIntellectual life.
650 0|aHispanic Americans|xRace identity.
650 7|aSOCIAL SCIENCE|xAnthropology|xCultural.|2bisacsh
650 7|aSOCIAL SCIENCE|xDiscrimination & Race Relations.|2bisacsh
650 7|aSOCIAL SCIENCE|xMinority Studies.|2bisacsh
650 7|aHispanic Americans|xIntellectual life.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00957568
650 7|aHispanic Americans|xSocial conditions.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00957600
650 7|aHispanic Americans|xStudy and teaching.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00957606
650 7|aRace relations.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01086509
650 7|aRace relations|xStudy and teaching.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01086557
650 17|aSpaanse Amerikanen.|2gtt
651 0|aUnited States|xRace relations|xStudy and teaching.
651 0|aUnited States|xRace relations.
651 7|aUnited States.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01204155
651 7|aVerenigde Staten.|2gtt
655 7|aElectronic books.|2lcgft
700 1 |aRosaldo, Renato.
776 1 |z9781405126229
793 0 |aCARLI Ebook Central Perpetual Access
830 0|aBlackwell companions in cultural studies.
852 8 |bpda-eblown|xcarli-ebl-pilot
856 40|uhttp://ebookcentral.proquest.com/lib/carli/detail.action?docID=320058|yConnect to eBook|z(Available to people from CARLI member institutions.)
938 |aEBL - Ebook Library|bEBLB|nEBL320058
945 |aProQuest Ebook Central|bEbook Central Perpetual Titles - CARLI
994 |a92|bILL

Staff View for: A Companion to Latina/o Studies