Staff View for: The Victorians : a world built to last

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The Victorians : a world built to last /

edited by George Perry and Nicholas Mason.

Book Cover
Main Author: Perry, George
Other Names: Mason, Nicholas,
Published: New York : Viking Press, 1974.
Topics:
Regions: England - Civilization - 19th century. | Angleterre - Civilisation - 19e siècle. | England.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 02795cam a2200421 i 4500
001 29066
003 ISLdb
005 20170803203009.0
008 741001s1974 nyua 001 0 eng
010 |a 77101782
020 |a0670745995
020 |a9780670745999
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm01086466
040 |aDLC|beng|cDLC|dMUQ|dBAKER|dBTCTA|dJBO|dZR1|dOCLCO|dOCLCF|dOCLCQ|dOCL|dISL|dISLdb
043 |ae-uk-en
049 |aSPII
050 00|aDA533|b.P46 1974
082 |a914.2/03/81
100 1 |aPerry, George,|d1935-
240 10|aRule Britannia: the Victorian world
245 14|aThe Victorians :|ba world built to last /|cedited by George Perry and Nicholas Mason.
260 |aNew York :|bViking Press,|c1974.
300 |a254 pages :|billustrations (some color) ;|c33 cm
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |aunmediated|bn|2rdamedia
338 |avolume|bnc|2rdacarrier
500 |aBritish ed. published under title: Rule Britannia: the Victorian world.
500 |aIncludes index.
505 00|tThe nature of Victorianism / Asa Briggs --|tThe Imperial Metropolis --|tAn Englishman's home / Susan Raven --|tThe rise of the platform / Bernard Crick --|tPortrait gallery: the queen's ministers --|tThe transport revolution / John Pudney --|t'My God, how these English work' / Terry Coleman --|tPortrait gallery: the new profession --|tIndia: the imperial summer / Nicholas Wollaston --|tThe colonial spirit / W.F. Cater --|tPortrait gallery: expanding the empire --|tA vision of Rome / Mario Amaya --|tMirrors of change / Graham Reynolds --|tThe coming of leisure / Nicholas Mason --|tThe voice of the thunderer / A.P. Ryan --|tFor those in peril --|tSoldiers of the queen / Graham Norton --|tRuling the waves / James Morris --|tFamily life of a soldier --|tBuilding to last / Nicholas Taylor --|tA nation of salesmen / Graham Norton --|tThe double standard / O.R. MacGregor --|tThe fashion picture / Marion Giordan --|tPlays and players / Philip Oakes --|tThe ubiquitous pill / Graham Norton --|tBalliol and the world / E.M. Nicholson --|tPortrait gallery: intellectual eminence --|tThe criminal classes / Julian Symons --|tPortrait gallery: the mighty pen --|tOutrageous ouida / Terry Coleman --|tTelling the children / Marion Giordan --|tThe rural scene --|tThe Victorian Christmas / John Pudney.
590 |aOCLC|bWorldCat Holdings
648 7|a1800-1899|2fast
650 7|aCivilization.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00862898
651 0|aEngland|xCivilization|y19th century.
651 6|aAngleterre|xCivilisation|y19e siècle.
651 7|aEngland.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01219920
700 1 |aMason, Nicholas,|eauthor.
776 08|iOnline version:|aPerry, George C.|tVictorians.|dNew York : Viking Press, 1974|w(OCoLC)564838880
994 |a92|bSPI

Staff View for: The Victorians : a world built to last