More Details for: Encyclopedia of victimology and crime pr

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Encyclopedia of victimology and crime prevention /

editors, Bonnie S. Fisher, Steven P. Lab.

Book Cover
Names: Fisher, Bonnie, | Lab, Steven P.
Published: Thousand Oaks, Calif. : SAGE Publications, c2010.
Topics: Victims of crimes - United States - Encyclopedias. | Crime prevention - United States - Encyclopedias. | Victims of crimes - Encyclopedias. | Crime prevention - Encyclopedias.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 2 v. (xxxv, 1174 p.) : ill., maps ; 29 cm.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9781412960472 (alk. paper)
1412960479 (alk. paper)
Summary: From the Publisher: In many ways, the two fields of victimology and crime prevention have developed along parallel yet separate paths, and the literature on both has been scattered across disciplines as varied as sociology, law and criminology, public health and medicine, political science and public policy, economics, psychology and human services, and others. The Encyclopedia of Victimology and Crime Prevention brings together in one authoritative resource the dispersed information and knowledge on both victimology and crime prevention. With nearly 375 entries, this two-volume set moves victimology and crime prevention one step further into recognized scholarly fields whose research informs practice and whose practice informs research. Key Features: Provides users with the most authoritative and comprehensive coverage available on victimology and crime prevention. Presents victimology and crime prevention as their own separate, justifiable disciplines rather than subfields within more established disciplines. Discusses the status of victims within the criminal justice system, as well as topics of deterring and preventing victimization in the first place and responding to victims' needs. Offers "anchor essays" written by leading scholars in their respective fields to provide starting points for investigating the more salient victimology and crime prevention topics. Key Themes: Business Prevention Actions, Civil Justice System, Correlates of Victimization, Courts: Alternative Remedies, Courts: Law and Justice, Crime Prevention, Crime Prevention Partnerships, Criminal Justice System, Fear of Crime, Individual Protection Actions, Interventions and Intervention Programs for Victim and Offender, Intrafamilial Offenses, Legislation and Statutes, Media and Crime Prevention, Methodology, Offenses, Special Topics, Official Crime Data, Personal Offenses, Property Offenses, Psychological, Mental, and Physical Health Issues, Residential Community Crime Prevention, School and Workplace Offenses, School-Based Crime Prevention, Services and Treatment for Victims, Theory, Victimization Scales and Surveys, Victimology, and Youth-Focused Crime Prevention. The victimology-crime prevention nexus provides the foundation for a comprehensive and, hopefully, long-lasting approach to addressing the publics risk of being victimized and aids individuals who are targeted by a criminal act. This is a welcome addition to any academic library. The availability in print and electronic formats provides students with convenient, easy access wherever they may be.
Other Names: Fisher, Bonnie, 1959-
Lab, Steven P.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Encyclopedia of victimology and crime pr