More Details for: American Jewry : transcending the Europe

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

American Jewry : transcending the European experience? /

edited by Cornelia Wilhelm and Christian Wiese.

Book Cover
Names: Wilhelm, Cornelia | Wiese, Christian,
Published: London : Continuum, 2013.
Topics: Jews - United States - History. | Judaism - United States - History. | HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General
Regions: United States.
Genres: History. | Electronic books. | Electronic books.
Online Access: EBSCOhost Click here to view.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 1 online resource.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9781441163431 (electronic bk.)
1441163433 (electronic bk.)
9781441180216 (electronic bk.)
1441180214 (electronic bk.)




Notes: This book explores new transnational questions in Jewish history, analyzing the historical, cultural and social experience of American Jewry from 1654 to the present day, and evaluates the relationship between European and American Jewish history. Did the hopes of Jewish immigrants to establish an independent American Judaism in a free and pluralistic country come to fruition? How did Jews in America define their relationship to the 'Old World' of Europe, both before and after the Holocaust? What are the religious, political and cultural challenges for American Jews in the twenty-first century? Internationally renowned scholars come together in this volume to present new research on how immigration from Western and Eastern Europe established a new and distinctively American Jewish identity that went beyond the traditions of Europe, yet remained attached in many ways to its European origins.
Other Names: Wilhelm, Cornelia 1964-
Wiese, Christian, 1961-

More Details for: American Jewry : transcending the Europe