Staff View for: Vulnerable populations in the United Sta

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Vulnerable populations in the United States /

Leiyu Shi, Gregory D. Stevens.

Book Cover
Main Author: Shi, Leiyu.
Other Names: Stevens, Gregory D.,
Published: San Francisco : Jossey-Bass, ©2010.
Edition: 2nd ed.
Topics: Poor - Medical care - United States. | People with social disabilities - Medical care - United States. | Health services accessibility - United States. | HEALTH & FITNESS - Health Care Issues. | MEDICAL - Public Health. | MEDICAL - Health Policy. | HEALTH & FITNESS - Diseases - General. | MEDICAL - Diseases. | MEDICAL - Health Care Delivery. | Health Services Accessibility - United States. | Vulnerable Populations - United States. | Quality of Health Care - United States.
Regions: United States.
Online Access: Connect to eBook (Available to people from CARLI member institutions.)
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 04450cam a2200829 a 4500
001 2357305
003 RESdb
005 20190616163428.0
006 m o d
007 cr cnu---unuuu
008 101213s2010 caua ob 001 0 eng d
019 |a743393277
020 |a9780470873311|q(electronic bk.)
020 |a0470873310|q(electronic bk.)
020 |z9780470599358
020 |z0470599359
024 8 |a9786612888946
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn692196064
037 |a288894|bMIL
040 |aN$T|beng|epn|cN$T|dYDXCP|dCDX|dE7B|dOCLCQ|dFXR|dOCLCQ|dSFB|dIDEBK|dEBLCP|dMERUC|dOCLCQ|dORE|dOCLCF|dDEBSZ|dOCLCQ|dOCLCO|dOCLCQ|dSAV|dUUM|dOCLCQ|dOCLCO|dOCLCA|dTKN|dRESdb
043 |an-us---
049 |aILLA
050 4|aRA418.5.P6|bS54 2010eb
060 4|aWA 300
072 7|aHEA|x028000|2bisacsh
072 7|aMED|x078000|2bisacsh
072 7|aMED|x036000|2bisacsh
072 7|aHEA|x039000|2bisacsh
072 7|aMED|x022000|2bisacsh
072 7|aMED|x035000|2bisacsh
082 04|a362.1086/9420973|222
100 1 |aShi, Leiyu.
245 10|aVulnerable populations in the United States /|cLeiyu Shi, Gregory D. Stevens.
250 |a2nd ed.
260 |aSan Francisco :|bJossey-Bass,|c©2010.
300 |a1 online resource (xxi, 325 pages) :|billustrations
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |acomputer|bc|2rdamedia
338 |aonline resource|bcr|2rdacarrier
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references and index.
505 0 |a1. A general framework to study vulnerable population -- 2. Community determinants and mechanisms of vulnerability -- 3. The influence of individual risk factors -- 4. The influence of multiple risk factors -- 5. Current strategies to serve vulnerable populations -- 6. Resolving disparities in the United States.
520 |a"The second edition of this important book offers a framework for learning about vulnerable populations. It is thoroughly updated to include the latest data and trends in health and health care disparities and provides a detailed synthesis of recent and increasingly expansive programs and initiatives to remedy these disparities. It incorporates Health People 2020 objectives, includes new sections on real-world clinical examples, and discusses the impact of health care reform on vulnerable populations. This book is written for students, researchers, practitioners and policymakers and contains an instructor's manual, PowerPoint slides, and downloadable sample assignments."--Provided by publisher.
588 0 |aPrint version record.
650 0|aPoor|xMedical care|zUnited States.
650 0|aPeople with social disabilities|xMedical care|zUnited States.
650 0|aHealth services accessibility|zUnited States.
650 7|aHEALTH & FITNESS|xHealth Care Issues.|2bisacsh
650 7|aMEDICAL|xPublic Health.|2bisacsh
650 7|aMEDICAL|xHealth Policy.|2bisacsh
650 7|aHEALTH & FITNESS|xDiseases|xGeneral.|2bisacsh
650 7|aMEDICAL|xDiseases.|2bisacsh
650 7|aMEDICAL|xHealth Care Delivery.|2bisacsh
650 7|aHealth services accessibility.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00953278
650 7|aPeople with social disabilities|xMedical care.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01057454
650 7|aPoor|xMedical care.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01071102
650 12|aHealth Services Accessibility|zUnited States.
650 12|aVulnerable Populations|zUnited States.
650 22|aQuality of Health Care|zUnited States.
651 7|aUnited States.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01204155
700 1 |aStevens, Gregory D.,|d1973-
776 08|iPrint version:|aShi, Leiyu.|tVulnerable populations in the United States.|b2nd ed.|dSan Francisco : Jossey-Bass, ©2010|z9780470599358|w(DLC) 2010031898|w(OCoLC)650953455
793 0 |aCARLI Ebook Central Perpetual Access
852 8 |bpda-eblown|xcarli-ebl-pilot
856 40|uhttp://ebookcentral.proquest.com/lib/carli/detail.action?docID=693244|yConnect to eBook|z(Available to people from CARLI member institutions.)
938 |aCoutts Information Services|bCOUT|n16423821
938 |aEBL - Ebook Library|bEBLB|nEBL693244
938 |aebrary|bEBRY|nebr10441507
938 |aEBSCOhost|bEBSC|n346507
938 |aProQuest MyiLibrary Digital eBook Collection|bIDEB|n288894
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n3568433
945 |aProQuest Ebook Central|bEbook Central Perpetual Titles - CARLI
994 |a92|bILL

Staff View for: Vulnerable populations in the United Sta