Location & Availability for: The great conflagration : Chicago: its p

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The great conflagration : Chicago: its past, present and future : embracing a detailed narrative of the great conflagration in the north, south, and west divisions: origin, progress and results of the fire : prominent buildings burned, character of buildings, losses and insurance, graphic description of the flames, scenes and incidents, loss of life, the flight of the people : also, a condensed history of Chicago, its population, growth and great public works, and a statement of all the great fires of the world /

by James W. Sheahan and George P. Upton : with numerous illustrations.

Book Cover
Main Author: Sheahan, James W.
Other Names: Carleton, Will, | Upton, George P.
Published: [Chicago, Ill.] : Union Publishing Co., 165 Twenty-second street, Chicago, Ill. 26 South Seventh st., Philadelphia, Pa. 176 West Fourth street, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1872.
Topics: Fires. | Great Fire, Chicago, Ill., 1871. | Great Fire, Chicago, Ill., 1871 - Poetry.
Regions: Chicago (Ill.) - History - To 1875.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

The Newberry Library [non-circulating]

Loading Holdings Data ... Loading

Location & Availability for: The great conflagration : Chicago: its p