Location & Availability for: A Colored plan of the 'course of the Woo

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

A Colored plan of the 'course of the Wood Creek from the Mowhock riwer at the Onoida, or great carrying place, to the Onoida Lake; representing the forts built on the carrying place by order of General Shirley, and afterwards destroyed by Major-General Webb;' drawn about 1758.

Book Cover
Main Author: Shirley, William
Other Names: Webb, Daniel, | Hulbert, Archer Butler,
Published: [19--]
Topics: Oneida County (N.Y.) - Maps - 1758 - Fortification - Manuscripts - Facsimiles. | New York (State) - Maps - 1758 - Fortification - Manuscripts - Facsimiles. | New York (State) - History - French and Indian War, 1755-1763 - Manuscripts - Facsimiles. | Manuscript maps - Facsimiles.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

The Newberry Library [non-circulating]

Loading Holdings Data ... Loading

Location & Availability for: A Colored plan of the 'course of the Woo