Location & Availability for: A Colored 'plan of the forts at the Onoi

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

A Colored 'plan of the forts at the Onoida, or great carrying place, in the province of New York in America, built by Major General Charles Craven, by order of General Shirley, commander-in-chief in North America, and destroyed by Major-General Webb, 31 August, 1756, before they were finished; also of Genl. Webb's encampment within his entrenchment and breastwork, which he quitted 1 September, 1756, and retreated to the German Flatts'.

Book Cover
Main Author: Craven, Charles.
Other Names: Shirley, William, | Webb, Daniel, | Hulbert, Archer Butler,
Published: [19--]
Topics: Oneida County (N.Y.) - Maps - 1756 - Fortification - Manuscripts - Facsimiles. | New York (State) - Maps - 1756 - Fortification - Manuscripts - Facsimiles. | New York (State) - History - French and Indian War, 1755-1763 - Manuscripts - Facsimiles. | Manuscript maps - Facsimiles.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

The Newberry Library [non-circulating]

Loading Holdings Data ... Loading

Location & Availability for: A Colored 'plan of the forts at the Onoi