More Details for: The Knotts Mexican Silver Mining Company

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The Knotts Mexican Silver Mining Company of Osceola, Iowa : property situated in Parral, State of Chihuahua, Republic of Mexico.

Book Cover
Names: Bresee, Phineas F.
Published: Chicago : J.J. Spalding & Co., printers, 158 Clark St., [1881?]
Topics: Silver mines and mining - Mexico - Hidalgo del Parral. | Mining corporations - Iowa. | Knotts Mexican Silver Mining Company (Osceola, Iowa)
Regions: Hidalgo del Parral (Mexico) - Description and travel.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Main Author: Knotts Mexican Silver Mining Company (Osceola, Iowa)
Physical Description: 28 p. ; 18 cm.
Notes: Imprint from cover.
Prospectus. Includes list of officers, description of the company's property and mines in Mexico, endorsements, and the company's articles of incorporation in Iowa. The land was purchased by Joseph Knotts, U.S. Consul in Chihuahua. The company formed in 1875.
Other Names: Bresee, Phineas F. (Phineas Franklin), 1838-1915.
J.J. Spalding & Co., printer.

More Details for: The Knotts Mexican Silver Mining Company